Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Scientific name:

Salix lemmonii

Common name(s):

Lemmon's willow, Lemmon willow.

Life form:

Shrub.

Flowering time:

no data.

Flowering period

in Wyoming for this plant is: MayJune.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Lemmon's willow is found from the Sierra-Cascade region of California, north to Oregon along the eastern side of the Cascade Mountains, and east to Montana, Nevada, and Colorado.

Map of distribution and habitat in USA

This plant is present in at least 9 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Lemmon's willow is a deciduous shrub with numerous slender crooked stems arising in a loose basal cluster. It is usually about 3 to 10 feet (1-3 m) tall but may grow up to 16 feet (5 m) tall. Leaves are alternate, simple, pinnately veined, entire or inconspicuously toothed, green shiny above and pale glaucous below. Male and female flowers occur on separate plants in catkins. Staminate catkins are 0.4-0.6 inch (1-1.5 cm) long, on occur on leafy flowering branchlets up to 0.2 inch (5 mm) in length. Pistillate catkins are 0.4 to 1.6 inches (1-4 cm) long, on leafy flowering branchlets up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) long. The capsules are pubescent.

Seasonal development:

Lemmon's willow is a deciduous shrub. Its catkins emerge with, or sometimes before the leaves in the spring. After fruits ripen, seeds are dispersed from spring to early summer. It flowers from May to June in California.


Average rating 4.1/5 based on 9 reviews.



List of honey plants that may be blooming now in Wyoming
See the entire list

Rubus laciniatus (aka: Cutleaf blackberry, Evergreen blackberry, Slashed blackberry)

Acer grandidentatum (aka: Bigtooth maple, Canyon maple, Western sugar maple)

Salix monticola (aka: Park willow, Cherry willow, Mountain willow, Serviceberry willow, White willow)

Salix lutea (aka: Yellow willow)

Salix geyeriana (aka: Geyer willow, Silver willow)

Rhus glabra (aka: Smooth sumac, Common sumac, Rocky Mountain sumac, Red sumac, Western sumac, White sumac)

Allium schoenoprasum (aka: Chives)

Sinapis arvensis (aka: Charlock mustard, California rape, Charlock, Corn mustard, Canola, Kaber mustard, Rapeseed mustard)

Salix brachycarpa (aka: Shortfruit willow, Barren-ground willow, Small-fruit sand dune willow, Small-fruit willow)

Rubus parviflorus (aka: Thimbleberry, Western thimbleberry)

Amorpha fruticosa (aka: Desert false indigo, False indigo-bush, Bastard indigobush, Indigo Bush)

Brassica rapa (aka: Field mustard, Common mustard, Wild mustard, Wild turnip, Forage turnip, Wild rutabaga, Birdsrape mustard, Rape mustard)

Echium vulgare (aka: Viper's bugloss, Blueweed, Blue thistle)

Rubus idaeus (aka: Raspberry, Black-haired red raspberry, Brilliant red raspberry, American red raspberry, Red raspberry, Smoothleaf red raspberry, Wild raspberry, Wild red raspberry, Grayleaf raspberry)

Salix bebbiana (aka: Bebb willow, Beak willow, Beaked willow, Long-beaked willow, Diamond willow, Chaton, Petit Minou, Smooth Bebb willow)

Chamaenerion angustifolium (aka: Fireweed, Great willowherb, Rosebay willowherb, Saint Anthony's Laurel, French-willow)

Agastache foeniculum (aka: Giant hyssop, Blue giant hyssop, Anise hyssop, Fragrant giant hyssop, Lavender giant hyssop)

Cirsium arvense (aka: Creeping Thistle, Canada thistle, Field thistle, California thistle, Lettuce from hell thistle, Corn thistle, Cursed thistle, Green thistle, Hard thistle, Perennial thistle, Prickly thistle, Small-flowered thistle, Way thistle, Stinger-needles)