Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Lemmon willow

Scientific name: Salix lemmonii.
Other common name(s): Lemmon's willow.
Life form: Shrub.
Flowering time: no data.
Flowering period in Wyoming for this plant is: MayJune.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Lemmon's willow is found from the Sierra-Cascade region of California, north to Oregon along the eastern side of the Cascade Mountains, and east to Montana, Nevada, and Colorado.


Botanical description:

Lemmon's willow is a deciduous shrub with numerous slender crooked stems arising in a loose basal cluster. It is usually about 3 to 10 feet (1-3 m) tall but may grow up to 16 feet (5 m) tall. Leaves are alternate, simple, pinnately veined, entire or inconspicuously toothed, green shiny above and pale glaucous below. Male and female flowers occur on separate plants in catkins. Staminate catkins are 0.4-0.6 inch (1-1.5 cm) long, on occur on leafy flowering branchlets up to 0.2 inch (5 mm) in length. Pistillate catkins are 0.4 to 1.6 inches (1-4 cm) long, on leafy flowering branchlets up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) long. The capsules are pubescent.


Seasonal development:

Lemmon's willow is a deciduous shrub. Its catkins emerge with, or sometimes before the leaves in the spring. After fruits ripen, seeds are dispersed from spring to early summer. It flowers from May to June in California.


Average rating 4.1/5 based on 9 reviews.