Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Littletree willow

Scientific name:

Salix arbusculoides.

Other common name(s):

Littletree willow.

Life form:

Tree, Shrub.

Flowering time:

no data.

Flowering period

in Northwest Territories for this plant is: AprilEarly August.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Littletree willow occurs in central Alaska, the Yukon Territory, and adjacent Northwest Territories eastward throughout the boreal forest to Hudson Bay. It extends southward in the eastern Rocky Mountains to northeastern British Columbia, northern Alberta, Saskatchewan, and Manitoba. Littletree willow does not occur in the contiguous United States.

Map of distribution and habitat in Canada

This plant is present in at least 10 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Littletree willow is an erect shrub 10 to 15 feet (3.3-4.5 m) tall or a small tree 25 to 30 feet (7.5-9 m) tall. Twigs are slender and many-branched and are thinly hairy to hairless depending on age. The bark is gray to reddish-brown and smooth. The leaves are green and hairless above and white and finely hairy beneath. The mature leaves are 1 to 3 inches (2.5-7.5 cm) long. Roots of littletree willow are shallow. Catkins are small and slender on short stalks.

Seasonal development:

Littletree willow flowers from April to early August. The fruit ripens shortly after flowering; seed dispersal occurs from early to midsummer.


Average rating 4.0/5 based on 8 reviews.



You can share information about this plant with your friends in your Facebook feed.


List of honey plants that may be blooming now in Northwest Territories
See the entire list

Acer negundo (aka: Boxelder, Western boxelder, Arizona boxelder, California boxelder, Texas boxelder, Interior boxelder, Violet boxelder)

Salix lucida (aka: Shining willow, Greenleaf willow, Tail-leaf willow, Whiplash willow, Pacific willow, Lance-leaf willow, Longleaf willow, Red willow, Western shining willow)

Populus tremuloides (aka: Quaking aspen, Trembling aspen, Aspen, American aspen, Mountain aspen, Golden aspen, Trembling poplar, White poplar, Popple, Alamo Blanco)

Salix scouleriana (aka: Scouler's willow, Upland willow)

Salix arbusculoides (aka: Littletree willow)

Salix bebbiana (aka: Bebb willow, Beak willow, Beaked willow, Long-beaked willow, Diamond willow, Chaton, Petit Minou, Smooth Bebb willow)

Salix discolor (aka: Pussy willow, American pussy willow, Glaucous willow, Large pussy willow)

Salix drummondiana (aka: Drummond's willow, Beautiful willow, Blue willow)

Salix planifolia (aka: Diamondleaf willow, Planeleaf willow)

Salix pulchra (aka: Tealeaf willow, Flatleaf willow, Flat-leaved willow, Paneleaf willow, Thin red willow)

Salix hastata (aka: Halberd willow)

Astragalus (aka: Milkvetch, Locoweed, Goat's-thorn)

Salix alaxensis (aka: Feltleaf willow, Alaska willow)

Salix richardsonii (aka: Richardson's willow, Woolly willow)

Salix lutea (aka: Yellow willow)

Allium schoenoprasum (aka: Chives)

Brassica napus (aka: Rapeseed)

Sinapis arvensis (aka: Charlock mustard, California rape, Charlock, Corn mustard, Canola, Kaber mustard, Rapeseed mustard)

Prunus pensylvanica (aka: Pin cherry, Fire cherry, Bird cherry)