Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Scientific name:

Salix hastata

Common name(s):

Halberd willow.

Life form:

Shrub.

Flowering time:

no data.

Flowering period

in Northwest Territories for this plant is: MayJune.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

In North America, Halberd willow occurs in northern Alaska, the mountains of central Alaska, including the Alaska Range, and extreme northwestern Canada. It is most common near the Arctic Coast. Halberd willow also occurs in northern Europe and Asia, southward in the mountains of both.

Map of distribution and habitat in Canada

This plant is present in at least 3 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Halberd willow is a native, multibranched, spreading shrub typically between 3 and 6 feet (1-2 m) tall. It has small, simple, alternate, deciduous leaves. Male and female flowers occur on separate plants in 0.75- to 2-inch-long (1.5-5 cm), erect catkins. Halberd willow has a remarkable characteristic of plasticity; its growth form adapts readily to a wide variety of habitats.

Seasonal development:

Halberd willow flowers in late spring or midsummer (May-June). The fruit ripens soon after flowering, followed by seed dispersal in late July and early August.


Average rating 4.0/5 based on 8 reviews.



You can share information about this plant with your friends in your Facebook feed.


List of honey plants that may be blooming now in Northwest Territories
See the entire list

Salix arbusculoides (aka: Littletree willow)

Salix bebbiana (aka: Bebb willow, Beak willow, Beaked willow, Long-beaked willow, Diamond willow, Chaton, Petit Minou, Smooth Bebb willow)

Salix alaxensis (aka: Feltleaf willow, Alaska willow)

Salix richardsonii (aka: Richardson's willow, Woolly willow)

Salix lutea (aka: Yellow willow)

Allium schoenoprasum (aka: Chives)

Brassica napus (aka: Rapeseed)

Sinapis arvensis (aka: Charlock mustard, California rape, Charlock, Corn mustard, Canola, Kaber mustard, Rapeseed mustard)

Rubus idaeus (aka: Raspberry, Black-haired red raspberry, Brilliant red raspberry, American red raspberry, Red raspberry, Smoothleaf red raspberry, Wild raspberry, Wild red raspberry, Grayleaf raspberry)

Salix brachycarpa (aka: Shortfruit willow, Barren-ground willow, Small-fruit sand dune willow, Small-fruit willow)

Brassica rapa (aka: Field mustard, Common mustard, Wild mustard, Wild turnip, Forage turnip, Wild rutabaga, Birdsrape mustard, Rape mustard)

Chamaenerion angustifolium (aka: Fireweed, Great willowherb, Rosebay willowherb, Saint Anthony's Laurel, French-willow)

Agastache foeniculum (aka: Giant hyssop, Blue giant hyssop, Anise hyssop, Fragrant giant hyssop, Lavender giant hyssop)

Cirsium arvense (aka: Creeping Thistle, Canada thistle, Field thistle, California thistle, Lettuce from hell thistle, Corn thistle, Cursed thistle, Green thistle, Hard thistle, Perennial thistle, Prickly thistle, Small-flowered thistle, Way thistle, Stinger-needles)

Rubus chamaemorus (aka: Cloudberry, Bake apple, Baked apple berry, Bakeapple, Nordic berry, Knotberry, Aqpik, Low-bush salmonberry, Averin, Evron)