Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Halberd willow

Scientific name:

Salix hastata.

Other common name(s):

Halberd willow.

Life form:

Shrub.

Flowering time:

no data.

Flowering period

in Yukon Territory for this plant is: MayJune.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

In North America, Halberd willow occurs in northern Alaska, the mountains of central Alaska, including the Alaska Range, and extreme northwestern Canada. It is most common near the Arctic Coast. Halberd willow also occurs in northern Europe and Asia, southward in the mountains of both.

Map of distribution and habitat in Canada

This plant is present in at least 3 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Halberd willow is a native, multibranched, spreading shrub typically between 3 and 6 feet (1-2 m) tall. It has small, simple, alternate, deciduous leaves. Male and female flowers occur on separate plants in 0.75- to 2-inch-long (1.5-5 cm), erect catkins. Halberd willow has a remarkable characteristic of plasticity; its growth form adapts readily to a wide variety of habitats.

Seasonal development:

Halberd willow flowers in late spring or midsummer (May-June). The fruit ripens soon after flowering, followed by seed dispersal in late July and early August.


Average rating 4.0/5 based on 8 reviews.



List of honey plants that may be blooming now in Yukon Territory
See the entire list

Salix lucida (aka: Shining willow, Greenleaf willow, Tail-leaf willow, Whiplash willow, Pacific willow, Lance-leaf willow, Longleaf willow, Red willow, Western shining willow)

Salix scouleriana (aka: Scouler's willow, Upland willow)

Salix arbusculoides (aka: Littletree willow)

Salix bebbiana (aka: Bebb willow, Beak willow, Beaked willow, Long-beaked willow, Diamond willow, Chaton, Petit Minou, Smooth Bebb willow)

Salix hastata (aka: Halberd willow)

Salix planifolia (aka: Diamondleaf willow, Planeleaf willow)

Salix pulchra (aka: Tealeaf willow, Flatleaf willow, Flat-leaved willow, Paneleaf willow, Thin red willow)

Astragalus (aka: Milkvetch, Locoweed, Goat's-thorn)

Salix alaxensis (aka: Feltleaf willow, Alaska willow)

Salix richardsonii (aka: Richardson's willow, Woolly willow)

Allium schoenoprasum (aka: Chives)

Sinapis arvensis (aka: Charlock mustard, California rape, Charlock, Corn mustard, Canola, Kaber mustard, Rapeseed mustard)

Salix myrtillifolia (aka: Blueberry willow, Low blueberry willow, Tall blueberry willow)

Salix fuscescens (aka: Alaska bog willow)

Salix glauca (aka: Grayleaf willow, Gray willow, Gray-leaved willow)

Salix brachycarpa (aka: Shortfruit willow, Barren-ground willow, Small-fruit sand dune willow, Small-fruit willow)

Rubus idaeus (aka: Raspberry, Black-haired red raspberry, Brilliant red raspberry, American red raspberry, Red raspberry, Smoothleaf red raspberry, Wild raspberry, Wild red raspberry, Grayleaf raspberry)

Brassica rapa (aka: Field mustard, Common mustard, Wild mustard, Wild turnip, Forage turnip, Wild rutabaga, Birdsrape mustard, Rape mustard)

Chamaenerion angustifolium (aka: Fireweed, Great willowherb, Rosebay willowherb, Saint Anthony's Laurel, French-willow)

Cirsium arvense (aka: Creeping Thistle, Canada thistle, Field thistle, California thistle, Lettuce from hell thistle, Corn thistle, Cursed thistle, Green thistle, Hard thistle, Perennial thistle, Prickly thistle, Small-flowered thistle, Way thistle, Stinger-needles)