Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Yellow milkweed

Scientific name: Asclepias tuberosa.
Other common name(s): Butterflyweed, Butterfly Milkweed, Orange Milkweed, Pleurisy Root, Chigger Flower, Canada root, Fluxroot, Indian paintbrush, Indian posy, Orange root, Orange Swallow-wort, Tuber root, White-root, Windroot, Butterfly love.
Life form: Forb, Herb.
Flowering time: no data.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
Minor
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Asclepias tuberosa, the butterfly weed, is a species of milkweed native to eastern North America. It is commonly known as butterfly weed because of the butterflies that are attracted to the plant by its color and its copious production of nectar. It is also the larval food plant of the queen and monarch butterflies, as well as the dogbane tiger moth, milkweed tussock moth, and the unexpected cycnia. Hummingbirds, bees, and other insects are also attracted.


Botanical description:

It is a perennial plant growing to 0.3–1 meter tall, with clustered orange or yellow flowers from early summer to early autumn. The leaves are spirally arranged, lanceolate, 5–12 cm long, and 2–3 cm broad.

Some wild plants have been reported to have orange flowers that are very reddish.


Seasonal development:

Asclepias tuberosa blooms continuously throughout summer.

Sown outdoors after frost, a plant will flower and produce seed in the third year. 


Average rating 4.6/5 based on 28 reviews.