Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Serviceberry willow

Scientific name:

Salix monticola.

Life form:

Shrub.

Flowering time:

no data.

Flowering period

in Wyoming for this plant is: MayJuly.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Park willow occurs in the middle and southern Rocky Mountain region from Wyoming to New Mexico.

Map of distribution and habitat in USA

This plant is present in at least 5 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Park willow is a native, erect shrub 3 to 12 feet (1.5-4 m) tall, and usually forming dense clumps. The trunk of park willow is smooth or slightly cracked. The wood is fine-grained and soft and has no sapwood-heartwood line. Park willow has a remarkable characteristic of plasticity; its growth form adapts readily to a wide variety of habitats. Branching habit and foliage characteristics vary greatly depending on site conditions.

Seasonal development:

Park willow flowers in May, before the leaves appear, through July. The fruit ripens soon after flowering, followed by seed dispersal in early to midsummer.


Average rating 4.1/5 based on 9 reviews.



You can share information about this plant with your friends in your Facebook feed.


List of honey plants that may be blooming now in Wyoming
See the entire list

Ulmus americana (aka: American elm, White elm, Water elm, Soft elm, Florida elm)

Celtis laevigata (aka: Hackberry, Sugarberry, Lowland hackberry, Sugar hackberry, Arizona sugarberry, Netleaf hackberry, Small's hackberry, Southern hackberry, Texas sugarberry)

Acer negundo (aka: Boxelder, Western boxelder, Arizona boxelder, California boxelder, Texas boxelder, Interior boxelder, Violet boxelder)

Acer glabrum (aka: Rocky Mountain maple, Douglas maple, Greene's maple, New Mexico maple, Torrey maple)

Salix lucida (aka: Shining willow, Greenleaf willow, Tail-leaf willow, Whiplash willow, Pacific willow, Lance-leaf willow, Longleaf willow, Red willow, Western shining willow)

Salix exigua (aka: Narrowleaf willow, Coyote willow)

Prunus americana (aka: American plum, Goose plum, River plum, Wild plum)

Malus coronaria (aka: Sweet crab apple, Garland crab, Alabama crab, Allegheny crab, American crab, Baltimore crab apple, Buncombe crab, Dawson crab, Dunbar crab, Fragrant crab, Garland tree, Lanceleaf crab apple, Missouri crab, Sweet-scented crab, Sweet wild crab, Wild crab, Wild sweet crab, Wild Crab Apple)

Crataegus douglasii (aka: Black hawthorn, Douglas hawthorn, River hawthorn, Western thornapple)

Prunus emarginata (aka: Bitter cherry)

Prunus pumila (aka: Sandcherry, Western sandcherry, Eastern sandcherry, Great Lakes sandcherry)

Salix scouleriana (aka: Scouler's willow, Upland willow)

Salix discolor (aka: Pussy willow, American pussy willow, Glaucous willow, Large pussy willow)

Celtis occidentalis (aka: Common hackberry, Bastard elm, Nettle-tree, Northern hackberry)

Malus domestica (aka: Pyrus pumila, Malus pumila, Apple)