Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Peach leaf willow

Scientific name:

Salix amygdaloides.

Other common name(s):

Peachleaf willow, Peach leaf willow.

Life form:

Tree-shrub.

Flowering time:

no data.

Flowering period

in Wyoming for this plant is: MayJune.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Peachleaf willow is native to North America. It is the most common tree willow in the eastern Great Plains, but it is peripheral in the Southeast, occurring mostly in the Mississippi valley. In the Southwest, it is common along the Rio Grande and rare to infrequent in other riparian zones. Its distribution extends south into Chihuahua. It rare in Quebec, Ontario, and British Columbia and has been extirpated from Kentucky.

Map of distribution and habitat in USA

This plant is present in at least 33 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Peachleaf willow is a deciduous small tree or shrub ≤40 feet (12 m) tall. It grows as a small tree in most of its range, although the shrub form is more common in Montana. It is the tallest native willow in the prairie states and provinces. Like a tree, its form is spreading and often leaning to decumbent. As a shrub, peachleaf willow often forms thickets. Trunks may be one to several and reach 1.3 feet (0.4 m) across. The wood is soft and weak. Branches are flexible throughout most of their length but may be brittle at the base. Leaves are lance-shaped; typically, they range from 0.8 to 2 inches (2-6 cm) long, but they may be 4 to 6 inches (11-16 cm) on young shoots. The male and female flowers are catkins. Female catkins are 2 to 3 inches (5-8 cm) long, arising from leafy twigs. The fruit is a capsule containing many small seeds with cottony hairs. The seeds are lightweight; near Boulder, Colorado, peachleaf willow seeds averaged 4.0 × 10-5 g each.

Peachleaf willow has a multibranched, spreading root system.

Seasonal development:

Peachleaf willow flowers, fruits, and disperses seed in spring. Catkins and leaves emerge at the same time. Seed dispersal usually coincides with spring flooding.


Average rating 3.5/5 based on 8 reviews.



List of honey plants that may be blooming now in Wyoming
See the entire list

Salix lucida (aka: Shining willow, Greenleaf willow, Tail-leaf willow, Whiplash willow, Pacific willow, Lance-leaf willow, Longleaf willow, Red willow, Western shining willow)

Prunus emarginata (aka: Bitter cherry)

Prunus pumila (aka: Sandcherry, Western sandcherry, Eastern sandcherry, Great Lakes sandcherry)

Salix scouleriana (aka: Scouler's willow, Upland willow)

Salix amygdaloides (aka: Peachleaf willow, Peach leaf willow)

Salix boothii (aka: Booth's willow)

Robinia pseudoacacia (aka: Black locust, False acacia, Yellow locust, White locust, Green locust, Post locust, Falsa acacia, Robinia)

Rhamnus cathartica (aka: Common buckthorn, European buckthorn, Dahurian buckthorn)

Salix lemmonii (aka: Lemmon's willow, Lemmon willow)

Salix planifolia (aka: Diamondleaf willow, Planeleaf willow)

Astragalus (aka: Milkvetch, Locoweed, Goat's-thorn)

Populus tremuloides (aka: Quaking aspen, Trembling aspen, Aspen, American aspen, Mountain aspen, Golden aspen, Trembling poplar, White poplar, Popple, Alamo Blanco)

Rubus laciniatus (aka: Cutleaf blackberry, Evergreen blackberry, Slashed blackberry)

Acer grandidentatum (aka: Bigtooth maple, Canyon maple, Western sugar maple)

Salix monticola (aka: Park willow, Cherry willow, Mountain willow, Serviceberry willow, White willow)

Salix lutea (aka: Yellow willow)

Salix geyeriana (aka: Geyer willow, Silver willow)

Rhus glabra (aka: Smooth sumac, Common sumac, Rocky Mountain sumac, Red sumac, Western sumac, White sumac)

Allium schoenoprasum (aka: Chives)

Sinapis arvensis (aka: Charlock mustard, California rape, Charlock, Corn mustard, Canola, Kaber mustard, Rapeseed mustard)

Gleditsia triacanthos (aka: Honey locust, Honey shucks locust, Common honeylocust, Sweet bean locust)

Prunus pensylvanica (aka: Pin cherry, Fire cherry, Bird cherry)

Prunus virginiana (aka: Chokecherry, Western chokecherry, Common chokecherry, Black chokecherry)

Salix myrtillifolia (aka: Blueberry willow, Low blueberry willow, Tall blueberry willow)

Salix glauca (aka: Grayleaf willow, Gray willow, Gray-leaved willow)

Salix brachycarpa (aka: Shortfruit willow, Barren-ground willow, Small-fruit sand dune willow, Small-fruit willow)

Rubus parviflorus (aka: Thimbleberry, Western thimbleberry)

Amorpha fruticosa (aka: Desert false indigo, False indigo-bush, Bastard indigobush, Indigo Bush)

Brassica rapa (aka: Field mustard, Common mustard, Wild mustard, Wild turnip, Forage turnip, Wild rutabaga, Birdsrape mustard, Rape mustard)

Echium vulgare (aka: Viper's bugloss, Blueweed, Blue thistle)

Rubus idaeus (aka: Raspberry, Black-haired red raspberry, Brilliant red raspberry, American red raspberry, Red raspberry, Smoothleaf red raspberry, Wild raspberry, Wild red raspberry, Grayleaf raspberry)

Salix bebbiana (aka: Bebb willow, Beak willow, Beaked willow, Long-beaked willow, Diamond willow, Chaton, Petit Minou, Smooth Bebb willow)

Chamaenerion angustifolium (aka: Fireweed, Great willowherb, Rosebay willowherb, Saint Anthony's Laurel, French-willow)

Agastache foeniculum (aka: Giant hyssop, Blue giant hyssop, Anise hyssop, Fragrant giant hyssop, Lavender giant hyssop)