Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Common honeylocust

Scientific name:

Gleditsia triacanthos.

Life form:

Tree.

Flowering time:

10 - 12 days.

Flowering period

in Wyoming for this plant is: Early MayLate June.

NECTAR PRODUCTION:
200 - 250 kilograms per ha

SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor


General distribution:

The natural range of honeylocust extends from central Pennsylvania through extreme southern Ontario, extreme southern Michigan, southern Wisconsin, and extreme southeastern Minnesota to extreme southeastern South Dakota; south through eastern Nebraska to eastern Texas; east to Alabama; and northeast along the western slopes of the Appalachians. Isolated populations occur in northwestern Florida.  Honeylocust is naturalized east of the Appalachians as far north as Nova Scotia.

Map of distribution and habitat in USA

This plant is present in at least 48 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Honeylocust is a native, deciduous tree. Mature heights usually range from 49 to 98 feet (15-30 m), with a maximum height of 140 feet (43 m). In natural stands, honeylocust averages 70 to 80 feet (21-24 m) in height. Honeylocust is armed with heavy branched thorns on the lower branches and trunk. The crown is plumelike and open. The bole is usually short and often divided near the ground. The bark of mature trunks is usually 0.25 to 0.75 inches (0.6-3.5 cm) thick with narrow ridges divided by fissures. The bark peels in strips. The thick, fibrous roots are deep and wide-spreading. The tree is sturdy and windfirm. The fruit is a legume 8 to 16 inches (15-40 cm) long and 1 to 1.4 inches (2.5-3.5 cm) wide.
Honeylocust is usually described as rapid-growing. The average longevity for honeylocust is 125 years.
Unlike most leguminous species, honeylocust does not form Rhizobium nodules on its roots and does not fix nitrogen.

Seasonal development:

Honeylocust begins to flower when its leaves are nearly full-grown, from around May 10 in the southern parts of its range to around June 25 in the northern parts of its range. The legumes ripen from September to October, usually falling after ripening but sometimes remaining on the tree through February.


Average rating 4.7/5 based on 46 reviews.



You can share information about this plant with your friends in your Facebook feed.


List of honey plants that may be blooming now in Wyoming
See the entire list

Celtis laevigata (aka: Hackberry, Sugarberry, Lowland hackberry, Sugar hackberry, Arizona sugarberry, Netleaf hackberry, Small's hackberry, Southern hackberry, Texas sugarberry)

Acer negundo (aka: Boxelder, Western boxelder, Arizona boxelder, California boxelder, Texas boxelder, Interior boxelder, Violet boxelder)

Acer glabrum (aka: Rocky Mountain maple, Douglas maple, Greene's maple, New Mexico maple, Torrey maple)

Salix lucida (aka: Shining willow, Greenleaf willow, Tail-leaf willow, Whiplash willow, Pacific willow, Lance-leaf willow, Longleaf willow, Red willow, Western shining willow)

Salix exigua (aka: Narrowleaf willow, Coyote willow)

Prunus americana (aka: American plum, Goose plum, River plum, Wild plum)

Malus coronaria (aka: Sweet crab apple, Garland crab, Alabama crab, Allegheny crab, American crab, Baltimore crab apple, Buncombe crab, Dawson crab, Dunbar crab, Fragrant crab, Garland tree, Lanceleaf crab apple, Missouri crab, Sweet-scented crab, Sweet wild crab, Wild crab, Wild sweet crab, Wild Crab Apple)

Crataegus douglasii (aka: Black hawthorn, Douglas hawthorn, River hawthorn, Western thornapple)

Prunus emarginata (aka: Bitter cherry)

Prunus pumila (aka: Sandcherry, Western sandcherry, Eastern sandcherry, Great Lakes sandcherry)

Salix scouleriana (aka: Scouler's willow, Upland willow)

Salix discolor (aka: Pussy willow, American pussy willow, Glaucous willow, Large pussy willow)

Celtis occidentalis (aka: Common hackberry, Bastard elm, Nettle-tree, Northern hackberry)

Malus domestica (aka: Pyrus pumila, Malus pumila, Apple)

Salix drummondiana (aka: Drummond's willow, Beautiful willow, Blue willow)

Salix amygdaloides (aka: Peachleaf willow, Peach leaf willow)

Salix boothii (aka: Booth's willow)

Robinia pseudoacacia (aka: Black locust, False acacia, Yellow locust, White locust, Green locust, Post locust, Falsa acacia, Robinia)

Rhamnus cathartica (aka: Common buckthorn, European buckthorn, Dahurian buckthorn)

Salix lemmonii (aka: Lemmon's willow, Lemmon willow)

Salix planifolia (aka: Diamondleaf willow, Planeleaf willow)

Astragalus (aka: Milkvetch, Locoweed, Goat's-thorn)

Populus tremuloides (aka: Quaking aspen, Trembling aspen, Aspen, American aspen, Mountain aspen, Golden aspen, Trembling poplar, White poplar, Popple, Alamo Blanco)

Rubus laciniatus (aka: Cutleaf blackberry, Evergreen blackberry, Slashed blackberry)

Acer grandidentatum (aka: Bigtooth maple, Canyon maple, Western sugar maple)

Salix monticola (aka: Park willow, Cherry willow, Mountain willow, Serviceberry willow, White willow)

Salix lutea (aka: Yellow willow)

Salix geyeriana (aka: Geyer willow, Silver willow)

Rhus glabra (aka: Smooth sumac, Common sumac, Rocky Mountain sumac, Red sumac, Western sumac, White sumac)

Allium schoenoprasum (aka: Chives)

Sinapis arvensis (aka: Charlock mustard, California rape, Charlock, Corn mustard, Canola, Kaber mustard, Rapeseed mustard)

Gleditsia triacanthos (aka: Honey locust, Honey shucks locust, Common honeylocust, Sweet bean locust)

Prunus pensylvanica (aka: Pin cherry, Fire cherry, Bird cherry)

Prunus virginiana (aka: Chokecherry, Western chokecherry, Common chokecherry, Black chokecherry)