Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Wild cherry

Scientific name: Prunus serotina.
Other common name(s): Black cherry, Wild black cherry, Rum cherry, Mountain black cherry.
Life form: Tree.
Flowering time: 14 - 21 days.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION:
30 kg per ha

SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor


General distribution:

Black cherry grows in eastern North America from western Minnesota south to eastern Texas, and eastward to the Atlantic from central Florida to Nova Scotia. Outlying populations grow in central Texas; in the mountains of western Texas, New Mexico, and Arizona; and south in Mexico to Guatemala.


Botanical description:

Prunus serotina is a medium-sized, fast-growing forest tree growing to a height of 50–80 ft (15–24 m). Leaves are 2–5 in (5–13 cm) long, ovate-lanceolate in shape, with finely toothed margins. Fall leaf color is yellow to red. Flowers are small, white and 5-petalled, in racemes 4–6 in (10–15 cm) long which contain several dozen flowers. The flowers give rise to edible reddish-black "berries" (drupes), 5–10 mm (1⁄4–3⁄8 in) in diameter. A mature black cherry tree can easily be identified in a forest by its very broken, dark grey to black bark, which has the appearance of very thick, burnt cornflakes. However, for about the first decade or so of its life, the bark is thin, smooth, and banded, resembling that of a birch. It can also quickly be identified by its long, shiny leaves resembling those of a sourwood, and by an almond-like odor released when a young twig is scratched and held close to the nose.


Seasonal development:

Black cherry flowers in the spring when the leaves are one-half to fully expanded.  Fruits develop over the spring and summer and ripen by early to late summer depending on latitude and climate.


Average rating 4.8/5 based on 17 reviews.