Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Wild apple

Scientific name: Malus sylvestris.
Other common name(s): European crab apple, Common apple.
Life form: Tree.
Flowering time: 11 days.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION:
20 - 40 kilograms per ha

SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor


General distribution:

Crab apple thrives best in heavy, moist, well-drained soil and areas of scrub.


Botanical description:

One of the ancestors of the cultivated apple (of which there are more than 6,000 varieties), it can live to up to 100 years. Mature trees grow to around 10 m in height. They have an irregular, rounded shape and a wide, spreading canopy. With greyish brown, flecked bark, trees can become quite gnarled and twisted, especially when exposed, and the twigs often develop spines.


Seasonal development:

In spring, the sweetly scented blossom is pollinated by bees and other insects, which develops into small, yellow-green apple-like fruits, around 2-3 cm across. 


Average rating 3.9/5 based on 7 reviews.