Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Western thornapple

Scientific name: Crataegus douglasii.
Other common name(s): Black hawthorn, Douglas hawthorn, River hawthorn.
Life form: Tree, Shrub.
Flowering time: no data.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION:
56 - 112 kilograms per ha

SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor


General distribution:

The most widespread occurrence of black hawthorn is in the Pacific Northwest, from southeastern Alaska south through British Columbia, Alberta, Washington, and Oregon to northern California. Inland distribution encompasses northern Nevada, Utah, Colorado, and Wyoming, western Montana, and Idaho. Douglas hawthorn may also be found as a disjunct in northern Michigan, Minnesota, Saskatchewan, and southern Ontario.


Botanical description:

Black hawthorn is a large shrub or small tree ranging from 3.5 to 13.0 feet (1-4 m) tall and possessing straight, strong thorns 0.5 to 1.0 inch (1.00-2.50 cm) long. Leaves are generally 1.5 to 2.5 inches (3-6 cm) long, broad, and serrated at the tip. Blackish, smooth fruits are about 0.5 inches (1 cm) long. Numerous mosses and lichens are present upon the entire bark system.
Black hawthorn stems are usually clustered from the base or from a point just above the soil surface. Shade-killed lower limbs persist on the stem, creating large, dense thickets. Stems are very flexible and have been shown to withstand avalanche impact pressures of up to 10 tons per square meter.


Seasonal development:

This plant is flowering from April to May.

Black hawthorn fruits are considered ripe when they are black and lustrous. In Oregon fruit was dispersed from August 16 to 31, and in Washington from July 15 to 30.


Average rating 4.0/5 based on 16 reviews.