Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Water maple

Scientific name: Acer spicatum.
Other common name(s): Mountain maple, Low maple, Moose maple, Plaine batarde, Fouereux.
Life form: Tree, Shrub.
Flowering time: 20 days.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION:
200 kilograms per ha

SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Major


General distribution:

Mountain maple is found throughout southeastern Canada and the northeastern United States, from Newfoundland to Saskatchewan south to Connecticut, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Michigan, northeastern Iowa, and in the mountains to western North Carolina and eastern Tennessee.


Botanical description:

Mountain maple is a native, deciduous tall shrub or small tree. In the Appalachian Mountains, the maximum height of mountain maple is 33 feet (10 m), but it is usually smaller. In the northern parts of its range, maximum height is 20 feet (6 m). Maximum d.b.h. is 6 to 8 inches (15-20 cm) in the Appalachian Mountains and rarely over 3 to 4 inches (8-10 cm) in the north. This tree has a short, often crooked trunk, with a shrubby or clumped growth form. The bark of mountain maple is drab and flaky or furrowed. The root system is shallow; the majority of the roots are close to the soil surface. The fruit is a two-winged samara.
Height growth averages approximately 1 foot (0.3 m) per year, with maximum growth occurring when plants are 5 to 10 years of age. Plants become decadent at around 40 to 50 years of age. Older mountain maples often produce more new vegetative growth than younger individuals.


Seasonal development:

Mountain maple flowers from May to June, after the leaves are fully developed. Fruit ripens from mid-September to mid-October.


Average rating 4.3/5 based on 12 reviews.