Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Scientific name:

Salix boothii

Common name(s):

Booth's willow.

Life form:

Shrub.

Flowering time:

no data.

Flowering period

in Washington for this plant is: MayJune.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

In Canada, Booth's willow occurs in southern British Columbia and southern Alberta. It extends south to the mountains of Montana, Wyoming Colorado, Idaho, and Utah and westward through northern Nevada to northeastern California and eastern Oregon.

Map of distribution and habitat in USA

This plant is present in at least 13 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Booth's willow is a native, multibranched, rounded shrub typically between 9 and 18 feet (3 and 6 m) tall. On well-drained soils in Oregon, Booth's willow is broadly rounded and has many stems, but in bogs, it is dwarfed and has few stems. At 10 years of age, Booth's willow reaches a height of approximately 8 feet (2.5 m). Stems reach senescence between the ages of 15 and 20 years. Male and female flowers occur on separate plants in 0.5- to 1.5-inch-long (1-1.5 cm), erect catkins.

Seasonal development:

Booth's willow flowers in late spring or midsummer, from May to June. The fruit ripens soon after plant flowering, followed by seed dispersal in late July and early August.


Average rating 4.0/5 based on 8 reviews.



List of honey plants that may be blooming now in Washington
See the entire list

Salix bebbiana (aka: Bebb willow, Beak willow, Beaked willow, Long-beaked willow, Diamond willow, Chaton, Petit Minou, Smooth Bebb willow)

Rhus glabra (aka: Smooth sumac, Common sumac, Rocky Mountain sumac, Red sumac, Western sumac, White sumac)

Salix geyeriana (aka: Geyer willow, Silver willow)

Brassica napus (aka: Rapeseed)

Allium schoenoprasum (aka: Chives)

Sinapis arvensis (aka: Charlock mustard, California rape, Charlock, Corn mustard, Canola, Kaber mustard, Rapeseed mustard)

Calendula officinalis (aka: Marigold, Calendula, Pot marigold, English marigold)

Brassica rapa (aka: Field mustard, Common mustard, Wild mustard, Wild turnip, Forage turnip, Wild rutabaga, Birdsrape mustard, Rape mustard)

Echium vulgare (aka: Viper's bugloss, Blueweed, Blue thistle)

Salsola kali (aka: Russian thistle, Tumbleweed, Prickly saltwort)

Rubus armeniacus (aka: Himalayan blackberry, Rubus discolor, Rubus procerus)

Agastache foeniculum (aka: Giant hyssop, Blue giant hyssop, Anise hyssop, Fragrant giant hyssop, Lavender giant hyssop)

Chamaenerion angustifolium (aka: Fireweed, Great willowherb, Rosebay willowherb, Saint Anthony's Laurel, French-willow)

Cucumis melo (aka: Cantaloupe, Rockmelon, Sweet melon, Spanspek, Honeydew melon, Honeymelon, Crenshaw, Casaba)

Borago officinalis (aka: Borage, Starflower, Common borage, Cool-tankard, Tailwort)

Cirsium arvense (aka: Creeping Thistle, Canada thistle, Field thistle, California thistle, Lettuce from hell thistle, Corn thistle, Cursed thistle, Green thistle, Hard thistle, Perennial thistle, Prickly thistle, Small-flowered thistle, Way thistle, Stinger-needles)

Calluna vulgaris (aka: Heather, Scotch heather, Common heather, Ling, Simply heather)