Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Heather

Scientific name:

Calluna vulgaris.

Other common name(s):

Heather, Scotch heather, Common heather, Ling, Simply heather.

Life form:

Shrub.

Flowering time:

no data.

Flowering period

in Washington for this plant is: JulyNovember.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
Minor
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Calluna vulgaris (common heather, ling, or simply heather) is the sole species in the genus Calluna in the flowering plant family Ericaceae. It is naturalized in North America from Newfoundland west to Michigan and south through Nova Scotia and the New England states to the mountains of West Virginia.  It is widespread throughout Europe.

Map of distribution and habitat in USA

This plant is present in at least 17 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Heather is an evergreen ascending shrub, usually reaching 3.3 feet (1 m) in height. Growth form varies from low and sparse to dense and bushy. The opposite leaves are 0.08 to 0.16 inches (0.2-0.4 cm) long, and flowers are in axillary or terminal racemes. The root system is lateral and mostly buried within the top 4 inches (10 cm) of soil. On poorly drained sites, roots may extend to 8inches (20 cm) below ground. Young plants have a taproot that is later obscured by increased growth and branching of lateral roots. A surface mat is formed by adventitious roots and fine branches of the main root system.

Seasonal development:

In North America heather flowers from July to November.


Average rating 4.0/5 based on 8 reviews.



You can share information about this plant with your friends in your Facebook feed.


List of honey plants that may be blooming now in Washington
See the entire list

Malus fusca (aka: Oregon crab, Oregon crab apple, Pacific crab apple, Western crab apple)

Salix bebbiana (aka: Bebb willow, Beak willow, Beaked willow, Long-beaked willow, Diamond willow, Chaton, Petit Minou, Smooth Bebb willow)

Rubus ursinus (aka: California blackberry, California dewberry, California grapeleaf dewberry, Douglasberry, Pacific blackberry)

Rubus laciniatus (aka: Cutleaf blackberry, Evergreen blackberry, Slashed blackberry)

Rhus glabra (aka: Smooth sumac, Common sumac, Rocky Mountain sumac, Red sumac, Western sumac, White sumac)

Salix geyeriana (aka: Geyer willow, Silver willow)

Brassica napus (aka: Rapeseed)

Allium schoenoprasum (aka: Chives)

Sinapis arvensis (aka: Charlock mustard, California rape, Charlock, Corn mustard, Canola, Kaber mustard, Rapeseed mustard)

Calendula officinalis (aka: Marigold, Calendula, Pot marigold, English marigold)

Rubus idaeus (aka: Raspberry, Black-haired red raspberry, Brilliant red raspberry, American red raspberry, Red raspberry, Smoothleaf red raspberry, Wild raspberry, Wild red raspberry, Grayleaf raspberry)

Rubus parviflorus (aka: Thimbleberry, Western thimbleberry)

Salix brachycarpa (aka: Shortfruit willow, Barren-ground willow, Small-fruit sand dune willow, Small-fruit willow)

Amorpha fruticosa (aka: Desert false indigo, False indigo-bush, Bastard indigobush, Indigo Bush)

Brassica rapa (aka: Field mustard, Common mustard, Wild mustard, Wild turnip, Forage turnip, Wild rutabaga, Birdsrape mustard, Rape mustard)

Echium vulgare (aka: Viper's bugloss, Blueweed, Blue thistle)

Salsola kali (aka: Russian thistle, Tumbleweed, Prickly saltwort)

Rubus armeniacus (aka: Himalayan blackberry, Rubus discolor, Rubus procerus)

Agastache foeniculum (aka: Giant hyssop, Blue giant hyssop, Anise hyssop, Fragrant giant hyssop, Lavender giant hyssop)

Chamaenerion angustifolium (aka: Fireweed, Great willowherb, Rosebay willowherb, Saint Anthony's Laurel, French-willow)

Cucumis melo (aka: Cantaloupe, Rockmelon, Sweet melon, Spanspek, Honeydew melon, Honeymelon, Crenshaw, Casaba)

Borago officinalis (aka: Borage, Starflower, Common borage, Cool-tankard, Tailwort)

Cirsium arvense (aka: Creeping Thistle, Canada thistle, Field thistle, California thistle, Lettuce from hell thistle, Corn thistle, Cursed thistle, Green thistle, Hard thistle, Perennial thistle, Prickly thistle, Small-flowered thistle, Way thistle, Stinger-needles)

Calluna vulgaris (aka: Heather, Scotch heather, Common heather, Ling, Simply heather)