Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Valley willow

Scientific name: Salix gooddingii.
Other common name(s): Goodding's willow, Dudley willow, Western black willow.
Life form: Tree, Shrub.
Flowering time: no data.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Goodding's willow is distributed from northern California to western Colorado and south to southern California and Texas. It is also found in river valleys of northern Mexico.


Botanical description:

Goodding's willow is a fast-growing, deciduous, dioecious, native shrub or tree. It attains a height of 20 to 60 feet (6-18 m) and has an average d.b.h. of 30 inches (76.2 cm). Leaves are 2 to 4 inches (5-10 cm) long; female catkins are 1.5 to 3.2 inches (4-8 cm) long. Fruits are capsular. The bark of Goodding's willow is thick, rough, and deeply furrowed.


Seasonal development:

Catkins of Goodding's willow appear in early March. Seeds ripen and are dispersed in early spring.


Average rating 3.9/5 based on 7 reviews.