Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Blue willow

Scientific name:

Salix drummondiana.

Other common name(s):

Drummond's willow, Beautiful willow, Blue willow.

Life form:

Shrub.

Flowering time:

no data.

Flowering period

in Utah for this plant is: May.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Drummond's willow occurs from the southern Yukon Territory south through British Columbia to the Sierra Nevada of California and eastward throughout the Rocky Mountains. In British Columbia, it generally occurs 100 miles (160 km) or more inland. In Washington, it is found only east of the Cascade Mountains, and in Oregon, it is found only in the Wallowa and Steens mountains.

Map of distribution and habitat in USA

This plant is present in at least 15 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Drummond's willow is a deciduous shrub generally between 6.5 and 13 feet (2-4 m) tall, but occasionally up to 20 feet (6 m) tall. Male and female flowers occur on separate plants in erect, nearly sessile catkins. The fruit is a two-valved capsule.

Seasonal development:

Drummond's willow generally begins flowering in May.


Average rating 3.7/5 based on 12 reviews.



You can share information about this plant with your friends in your Facebook feed.


List of honey plants that may be blooming now in Utah
See the entire list

Cercis orbiculata (aka: California redbud, Western redbud, Arizona redbud, Judas tree, Cercis occidentalis)

Salix gooddingii (aka: Goodding's willow, Dudley willow, Valley willow, Western black willow)

Malus sylvestris (aka: European crab apple, Common apple, Wild apple)

Prunus armeniaca (aka: Armenian plum, Ansu apricot, Siberian apricot, Tibetan apricot, Apricot tree)

Acer negundo (aka: Boxelder, Western boxelder, Arizona boxelder, California boxelder, Texas boxelder, Interior boxelder, Violet boxelder)

Prunus americana (aka: American plum, Goose plum, River plum, Wild plum)

Pyrus communis (aka: European pear, Common pear)

Celtis laevigata (aka: Hackberry, Sugarberry, Lowland hackberry, Sugar hackberry, Arizona sugarberry, Netleaf hackberry, Small's hackberry, Southern hackberry, Texas sugarberry)

Acer glabrum (aka: Rocky Mountain maple, Douglas maple, Greene's maple, New Mexico maple, Torrey maple)

Salix lucida (aka: Shining willow, Greenleaf willow, Tail-leaf willow, Whiplash willow, Pacific willow, Lance-leaf willow, Longleaf willow, Red willow, Western shining willow)

Malus domestica (aka: Pyrus pumila, Malus pumila, Apple)

Prunus cerasus (aka: Sour cherry, Tart cherry, Dwarf cherry, Montmorency cherry)

Acer grandidentatum (aka: Bigtooth maple, Canyon maple, Western sugar maple)

Salix exigua (aka: Narrowleaf willow, Coyote willow)

Populus tremuloides (aka: Quaking aspen, Trembling aspen, Aspen, American aspen, Mountain aspen, Golden aspen, Trembling poplar, White poplar, Popple, Alamo Blanco)

Salix lutea (aka: Yellow willow)

Salix scouleriana (aka: Scouler's willow, Upland willow)

Prunus pumila (aka: Sandcherry, Western sandcherry, Eastern sandcherry, Great Lakes sandcherry)

Prunus emarginata (aka: Bitter cherry)

Salix bebbiana (aka: Bebb willow, Beak willow, Beaked willow, Long-beaked willow, Diamond willow, Chaton, Petit Minou, Smooth Bebb willow)

Celtis occidentalis (aka: Common hackberry, Bastard elm, Nettle-tree, Northern hackberry)