Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Thornless blackberry

Scientific name: Rubus canadensis.
Other common name(s): Smooth blackberry, Canadian blackberry, Smooth highbush blackberry.
Life form: Shrub.
Flowering time: 16 - 23 days.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION:
30 kilograms per ha

SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Major in some areas


General distribution:

Smooth blackberry's range extends from Newfoundland to Ontario and along the Atlantic Coast south to Georgia and inland to Kentucky and Tennessee.

Smooth blackberry is a common understory species in open deciduous forests, on mountain ridges, and in disturbed areas.


Botanical description:

This rhizomatous shrub forms thickets up to 2 to 3 meters (7–10 feet) tall. The leaves are deciduous and alternately arranged, each measuring 10 to 20 centimeters (4-8 inches) long. The inflorescence is a cluster of up to 25 flowers. The fruit is an aggregate of many small drupes, each of which contains a tiny nutlet. The plant reproduces by seed, by sprouting up from the rhizome, and by layering. The stems can grow one meter (40 inches) in height in under two months.


Seasonal development:

Smooth blackberry grows across a wide range of sites throughout the cool, moist climate of the Northeast.  It is very common in woods, old fields, cool hollows, and along roadsides.

Smooth blackberry flowers from May to June.  Fruits ripen in early summer and persist into September.  The seed disperses in September.


Average rating 4.4/5 based on 14 reviews.