Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Peachleaf willow

Scientific name:

Salix amygdaloides.

Other common name(s):

Peachleaf willow, Peach leaf willow.

Life form:

Tree-shrub.

Flowering time:

no data.

Flowering period

in Texas for this plant is: May.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Peachleaf willow is native to North America. It is the most common tree willow in the eastern Great Plains, but it is peripheral in the Southeast, occurring mostly in the Mississippi valley. In the Southwest, it is common along the Rio Grande and rare to infrequent in other riparian zones. Its distribution extends south into Chihuahua. It rare in Quebec, Ontario, and British Columbia and has been extirpated from Kentucky.

Map of distribution and habitat in USA

This plant is present in at least 33 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Peachleaf willow is a deciduous small tree or shrub ≤40 feet (12 m) tall. It grows as a small tree in most of its range, although the shrub form is more common in Montana. It is the tallest native willow in the prairie states and provinces. Like a tree, its form is spreading and often leaning to decumbent. As a shrub, peachleaf willow often forms thickets. Trunks may be one to several and reach 1.3 feet (0.4 m) across. The wood is soft and weak. Branches are flexible throughout most of their length but may be brittle at the base. Leaves are lance-shaped; typically, they range from 0.8 to 2 inches (2-6 cm) long, but they may be 4 to 6 inches (11-16 cm) on young shoots. The male and female flowers are catkins. Female catkins are 2 to 3 inches (5-8 cm) long, arising from leafy twigs. The fruit is a capsule containing many small seeds with cottony hairs. The seeds are lightweight; near Boulder, Colorado, peachleaf willow seeds averaged 4.0 × 10-5 g each.

Peachleaf willow has a multibranched, spreading root system.

Seasonal development:

Peachleaf willow flowers, fruits, and disperses seed in spring. Catkins and leaves emerge at the same time. Seed dispersal usually coincides with spring flooding.


Average rating 3.5/5 based on 8 reviews.



List of honey plants that may be blooming now in Texas
See the entire list

Ungnadia speciosa (aka: Mexican buckeye, Texas buckeye, Canyon buckeye, Spanish buckeye, New Mexican buckeye, New Mexico buckeye, False buckeye, Monillo, Monilla)

Vaccinium corymbosum (aka: Highbush blueberry, High-bush blueberry, Northern highbush blueberry, Tall blueberry, Rabbiteye blueberry, Blue huckleberry, Tall huckleberry, Swamp huckleberry, High blueberry, Swamp blueberry)

Liriodendron tulipifera (aka: Tuliptree, Blue-poplar, Tulip-poplar, Yellow-poplar, Yellow wood)

Malus ioensis (aka: Bechel crab, Crab apple, Iowa crab, Iowa crab apple, Prairie crab, Prairie crab apple)

Viburnum prunifolium (aka: Blackhaw, Black haw, Blackhaw viburnum, Sweet haw, Stag bush, Smooth Blackhaw Viburnum, Stagbush, Viburnum bushii)

Catalpa speciosa (aka: Northern catalpa, Hardy catalpa, Western catalpa, Cigar tree, Catawba-tree, Bois chavanon)

Ajuga reptans (aka: Bugle, Blue bugle, Bugleherb, Bugleweed, Carpetweed, Carpet bugleweed, Common bugle, St. Lawrence plant)

Astragalus (aka: Milkvetch, Locoweed, Goat's-thorn)

Rhus glabra (aka: Smooth sumac, Common sumac, Rocky Mountain sumac, Red sumac, Western sumac, White sumac)

Sinapis arvensis (aka: Charlock mustard, California rape, Charlock, Corn mustard, Canola, Kaber mustard, Rapeseed mustard)

Gleditsia triacanthos (aka: Honey locust, Honey shucks locust, Common honeylocust, Sweet bean locust)

Asclepias tuberosa (aka: Butterflyweed, Butterfly Milkweed, Orange Milkweed, Pleurisy Root, Chigger Flower, Canada root, Fluxroot, Indian paintbrush, Indian posy, Orange root, Orange Swallow-wort, Tuber root, Yellow milkweed, White-root, Windroot, Butterfly love)

Tilia americana (aka: American basswood, Basswood, Linden)

Amorpha fruticosa (aka: Desert false indigo, False indigo-bush, Bastard indigobush, Indigo Bush)

Asclepias syriaca (aka: Сommon milkweed, Butterfly flower, Silkweed, Silky swallow-wort, Virginia silkweed)

Brassica rapa (aka: Field mustard, Common mustard, Wild mustard, Wild turnip, Forage turnip, Wild rutabaga, Birdsrape mustard, Rape mustard)

Echium vulgare (aka: Viper's bugloss, Blueweed, Blue thistle)

Salsola kali (aka: Russian thistle, Tumbleweed, Prickly saltwort)

Cucumis melo (aka: Cantaloupe, Rockmelon, Sweet melon, Spanspek, Honeydew melon, Honeymelon, Crenshaw, Casaba)

Citrullus lanatus (aka: Watermelon)

Prunus virginiana (aka: Chokecherry, Western chokecherry, Common chokecherry, Black chokecherry)