Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Tealeaf willow

Scientific name: Salix pulchra.
Other common name(s): Flatleaf willow, Flat-leaved willow, Paneleaf willow, Thin red willow.
Life form: Shrub.
Flowering time: no data.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Tealeaf willow grows throughout most of Alaska and the Yukon Territory. It also occurs in the northwestern Northwest Territories, and in northwestern British Columbia. It is not found south of latitude 56 degrees N in British Columbia.


Botanical description:

Tealeaf willow is an upright, multiple-stemmed, deciduous shrub generally between 3 and 6 feet (0.9 and 1.8 m) tall but occasionally up to 15 feet (4.6 m). In exposed arctic and alpine sites it may assume a low, prostrate form. It has smooth, gray bark. Male and female flowers occur on separate plants in 0.5- to 3-inch-long erect catkins. The fruit is a two-valved silky,pubescent capsule 0.3 inch (8 mm) long.


Seasonal development:

Tealeaf willow catkins appear in the early spring before the leaves are fully expanded. In Alaska, flowering generally occurs in May and June and seeds generally mature in late May, June, and July. Seeds are dispersed soon after ripening; dispersal occurs later with increasing latitude and elevation.


Average rating 3.7/5 based on 6 reviews.