Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Tall blueberry

Scientific name: Vaccinium corymbosum.
Other common name(s): Highbush blueberry, High-bush blueberry, Northern highbush blueberry, Rabbiteye blueberry, Blue huckleberry, Tall huckleberry, Swamp huckleberry, High blueberry, Swamp blueberry.
Life form: Shrub.
Flowering time: sporadically over a 60-90 days or north of latitude 44 degrees N., flowering is synchronous and lasts a maximum of 25 days.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION:
No data

SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor in most areas


General distribution:

Highbush blueberry grows from northeastern Illinois and northern Indiana northeastward to southwestern Nova Scotia, south to Florida, and west to northeastern Texas and adjacent Oklahoma.  The species is absent or rare in Missouri, central Ohio, western Kentucky, western Tennessee, West Virginia, and central Pennsylvania. It has been introduced outside of its natural range for commercial berry production in Wisconsin, Washington, British Columbia, and New Brunswick.


Botanical description:

Vaccinium corymbosum is a deciduous shrub growing to 6–12 feet (1.8–3.7 m) tall and wide. It is often found in dense thickets. The dark glossy green leaves are elliptical and up to 2 inches (5 cm) long. In autumn, the leaves turn to brilliant red, orange, yellow, and/or purple. The flowers are long bell- or urn-shaped white to very light pink, 1⁄3 of an inch (8.5 mm) long. The fruit is a 1⁄4-to-1⁄2-inch (6.4 to 12.7 mm) diameter blue-black berry. This plant is found in wooded or open areas with moist acidic soils. The species is tetraploid and does not self-pollinate. Most cultivars have a chilling requirement greater than 800 hours.


Seasonal development:

In the southern portion of its range, highbush blueberry flowers sporadically over a 2 to 3 month period.  North of latitude 44 degrees N., flowering is synchronous and lasts a maximum of 25 days. Flowers open as the leaves unfold or rarely when the leaves are half developed.  Fruiting begins about 62 days after flowering and is thus asynchronous in the south and synchronous in the north.


Average rating 4.3/5 based on 17 reviews.