Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Southern crab

Scientific name: Malus angustifolia.
Other common name(s): American crab apple, Buncombe crab apple, Crabtree, Narrowleaf crab, Narrowleaf crab apple, Southern crab apple.
Life form: Tree, Shrub.
Flowering time: no data.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Malus angustifolia or southern crabapple is a species of crabapple native to the eastern and south-central United States from Florida west to eastern Texas and north to New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Illinois, and Missouri.


Botanical description:

Malus angustifolia is a tree sometimes attaining a height of 10 meters (33 feet). The trunk can have a diameter of up to 25 cm (10 inches). Flowers are pink, with a pleasant scent. The fruits are up to 3 cm (1.2 inches) in diameter and have an aromatic scent and a pear-like shape. They are astringent and acidic and not palatable when raw, but can be used to make jellies, jams, and food preserves. They are also eaten by various wildlife.


Seasonal development:

Flowering: February–May; fruiting August–September.


Average rating 4.3/5 based on 6 reviews.