Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Shadblow

Scientific name: Amelanchier arborea.
Other common name(s): Common serviceberry, Downy serviceberry, Juneberry, Shadbush, Sugarplum.
Life form: Tree, Shrub.
Flowering time: 13 days.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Common serviceberry occurs from the southern tip of Newfoundland south to the northern tip of the Florida Panhandle and west to southern Ontario and Quebec, eastern Kansas, the eastern edge of Nebraska, and southern Mississippi and Alabama.


Botanical description:

Common serviceberry is a tall, deciduous shrub or small tree, growing up to 30 feet (9 m) or more.  Its trunk is about 16 inches (40 cm) in diameter.  The maximum recorded height and diameter for downy serviceberry is 70 feet (21 m) high and 2 feet (0.6 m) d.b.h.  Its branches are purplish when young but turn grey at maturity.  Leaves are alternate and simple with serrate margins.  They are almost twice as long as broad.  Flowers are white, and the berrylike pomme fruit is dark red to purple.  There are 4 to 10 seeds per fruit.


Seasonal development:

In the northern part of its range, common serviceberry flowers at the same time its leaves emerge in April and May.  Fruits are produced in June and July.  In southern parts of its range, common serviceberry flowers in March and produces fruit from June through August.


Average rating 4.5/5 based on 8 reviews.