Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Scotch heather

Scientific name: Calluna vulgaris.
Other common name(s): Heather, Common heather, Ling, Simply heather.
Life form: Shrub.
Flowering time: no data.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
Minor
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Calluna vulgaris (common heather, ling, or simply heather) is the sole species in the genus Calluna in the flowering plant family Ericaceae. It is naturalized in North America from Newfoundland west to Michigan and south through Nova Scotia and the New England states to the mountains of West Virginia.  It is widespread throughout Europe.


Botanical description:

Heather is an evergreen ascending shrub, usually reaching 3.3 feet (1 m) in height. Growth form varies from low and sparse to dense and bushy. The opposite leaves are 0.08 to 0.16 inches (0.2-0.4 cm) long, and flowers are in axillary or terminal racemes. The root system is lateral and mostly buried within the top 4 inches (10 cm) of soil. On poorly drained sites, roots may extend to 8inches (20 cm) below ground. Young plants have a taproot that is later obscured by increased growth and branching of lateral roots. A surface mat is formed by adventitious roots and fine branches of the main root system.


Seasonal development:

In North America heather flowers from July to November.


Average rating 4.3/5 based on 6 reviews.