Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Aqpik

Scientific name:

Rubus chamaemorus.

Life form:

Shrub, Forb.

Flowering time:

16 - 23 days.

Flowering period

in Saskatchewan for this plant is: Late JuneJuly.

NECTAR PRODUCTION:
30 kilograms per ha

SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Major in some areas


General distribution:

Cloudberry has a circumboreal distribution.  In North America, it occurs from Alaska, across Canada to Greenland and Labrador and south to New York. Cloudberry occurs as a dominant or codominant in a variety of habitats within its range.

Map of distribution and habitat in Canada

This plant is present in at least 18 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Cloudberry is a herbaceous perennial forb 4 to 12 inches (10-30 cm) high. It is prostrate to erect in form with slender, creeping, woody rhizomes. The leaves are 1 to 3 inches (2-8 cm) long.  The aggregate fruit is composed of 6 to 18 large drupelets.

Seasonal development:

In the southern parts of its range cloudberry flowers in June and July and the berries ripen in late August and early September.


Average rating 4.2/5 based on 12 reviews.



You can share information about this plant with your friends in your Facebook feed.


List of honey plants that may be blooming now in Saskatchewan
See the entire list

Acer saccharinum (aka: Silver maple, Soft maple)

Acer negundo (aka: Boxelder, Western boxelder, Arizona boxelder, California boxelder, Texas boxelder, Interior boxelder, Violet boxelder)

Salix lucida (aka: Shining willow, Greenleaf willow, Tail-leaf willow, Whiplash willow, Pacific willow, Lance-leaf willow, Longleaf willow, Red willow, Western shining willow)

Crataegus douglasii (aka: Black hawthorn, Douglas hawthorn, River hawthorn, Western thornapple)

Salix exigua (aka: Narrowleaf willow, Coyote willow)

Populus tremuloides (aka: Quaking aspen, Trembling aspen, Aspen, American aspen, Mountain aspen, Golden aspen, Trembling poplar, White poplar, Popple, Alamo Blanco)

Salix scouleriana (aka: Scouler's willow, Upland willow)

Prunus pumila (aka: Sandcherry, Western sandcherry, Eastern sandcherry, Great Lakes sandcherry)

Salix arbusculoides (aka: Littletree willow)

Salix bebbiana (aka: Bebb willow, Beak willow, Beaked willow, Long-beaked willow, Diamond willow, Chaton, Petit Minou, Smooth Bebb willow)

Salix discolor (aka: Pussy willow, American pussy willow, Glaucous willow, Large pussy willow)

Prunus americana (aka: American plum, Goose plum, River plum, Wild plum)

Salix amygdaloides (aka: Peachleaf willow, Peach leaf willow)

Salix drummondiana (aka: Drummond's willow, Beautiful willow, Blue willow)

Salix planifolia (aka: Diamondleaf willow, Planeleaf willow)

Acer spicatum (aka: Mountain maple, Low maple, Moose maple, Water maple, Plaine batarde, Fouereux)

Astragalus (aka: Milkvetch, Locoweed, Goat's-thorn)

Rubus idaeus (aka: Raspberry, Black-haired red raspberry, Brilliant red raspberry, American red raspberry, Red raspberry, Smoothleaf red raspberry, Wild raspberry, Wild red raspberry, Grayleaf raspberry)

Rhus glabra (aka: Smooth sumac, Common sumac, Rocky Mountain sumac, Red sumac, Western sumac, White sumac)

Salix lutea (aka: Yellow willow)

Allium schoenoprasum (aka: Chives)

Brassica napus (aka: Rapeseed)

Sinapis arvensis (aka: Charlock mustard, California rape, Charlock, Corn mustard, Canola, Kaber mustard, Rapeseed mustard)

Prunus pensylvanica (aka: Pin cherry, Fire cherry, Bird cherry)

Prunus virginiana (aka: Chokecherry, Western chokecherry, Common chokecherry, Black chokecherry)

Rhamnus cathartica (aka: Common buckthorn, European buckthorn, Dahurian buckthorn)