Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Scientific name:

Salix fuscescens

Common name(s): Alaska bog willow.
Life form: Shrub.
Flowering time: no data.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Alaska bog willow occurs throughout most of the Alaskan boreal forest except in the Aleutian Islands and the along the southeastern coast of Alaska. Outside of Alaska, its range extends from the Yukon Territory to the Hudson Bay.


Botanical description:

Alaska bog willow is a native, low-growing, much-branched, trailing deciduous shrub 4 to 12 inches (10-30 cm) tall. Male and female flowers occur on separate plants in 0.75 to 1.5 inch (1.9-3.8 cm) long catkins. The fruit is a two-valved capsule.


Seasonal development:

Alaska bog willow flowers in June; the fruits ripen in July.


Average rating 3.7/5 based on 3 reviews.