Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Scientific name:

Salix boothii

Common name(s): Booth's willow.
Life form: Shrub.
Flowering time: no data.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:
In Canada, Booth's willow occurs in southern British Columbia and southern Alberta. It extends south to the mountains of Montana, Wyoming Colorado, Idaho, and Utah and westward through northern Nevada to northeastern California and eastern Oregon.


Botanical description:

Booth's willow is a native, multibranched, rounded shrub typically between 9 and 18 feet (3 and 6 m) tall. On well-drained soils in Oregon, Booth's willow is broadly rounded and has many stems, but in bogs, it is dwarfed and has few stems. At 10 years of age, Booth's willow reaches a height of approximately 8 feet (2.5 m). Stems reach senescence between the ages of 15 and 20 years. Male and female flowers occur on separate plants in 0.5- to 1.5-inch-long (1-1.5 cm), erect catkins.


Seasonal development:

Booth's willow flowers in late spring or midsummer, from May to June. The fruit ripens soon after plant flowering, followed by seed dispersal in late July and early August.


Average rating 4.0/5 based on 8 reviews.