Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Scientific name:

Salix arbusculoides

Common name(s): Littletree willow.
Life form: Tree, Shrub.
Flowering time: no data.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Littletree willow occurs in central Alaska, the Yukon Territory, and adjacent Northwest Territories eastward throughout the boreal forest to Hudson Bay. It extends southward in the eastern Rocky Mountains to northeastern British Columbia, northern Alberta, Saskatchewan, and Manitoba. Littletree willow does not occur in the contiguous United States.


Botanical description:

Littletree willow is an erect shrub 10 to 15 feet (3.3-4.5 m) tall or a small tree 25 to 30 feet (7.5-9 m) tall. Twigs are slender and many-branched and are thinly hairy to hairless depending on age. The bark is gray to reddish-brown and smooth. The leaves are green and hairless above and white and finely hairy beneath. The mature leaves are 1 to 3 inches (2.5-7.5 cm) long. Roots of littletree willow are shallow. Catkins are small and slender on short stalks.


Seasonal development:

Littletree willow flowers from April to early August. The fruit ripens shortly after flowering; seed dispersal occurs from early to midsummer.


Average rating 4.0/5 based on 8 reviews.