Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Scientific name:

Rubus spectabilis

Common name(s): Salmonberry.
Life form: Shrub-liana.
Flowering time: 16 - 23 days.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION:
30 kilograms per ha

SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Major in some areas


General distribution:

Salmonberry is native to the Pacific coast states and Idaho. It grows mostly west of the Cascade Range in Washington and Oregon southward to northwestern California and along the Pacific Coast northward through coastal British Columbia to southern Alaska and the Aleutian Islands. Its frequency generally declines from west to east. Salmonberry's distribution is limited by cold temperatures and short growing seasons, and it is restricted primarily to mild maritime climates, decreasing in abundance inland and where the climate has more continental influence.

Salmonberry typically grows at low to middle elevations. Its frequency of occurrence decreases with increasing elevation, and it is generally most abundant below about 2,600 feet (800 m). However, it occurs up to lower alpine elevations in Alaska, and to subalpine elevations in the Pacific Northwest. It occurs from sea level to >4,000 feet (1,200 m) in the Cascade and Coast ranges of Washington and Oregon. In western Washington, it is particularly abundant under forest canopies at lower elevations but is largely restricted to stream and lake margins at higher elevations. It is most abundant below 3,000 feet (900 m) in Oregon and below about 1,600 feet (500 m) in California.


Botanical description:

Rubus spectabilis is a shrub growing to 1–4 m (40-160 inches or 1.3-13.3 feet) tall, with perennial, not biennial woody stems that are covered with fine prickles. The leaves are trifoliate (with three leaflets), 7–22 cm (2.8-8.8 inches) long, the terminal leaflet larger than the two side leaflets. The leaf margins are toothed. The flowers are 2–3 cm (0.8-1.2 inches) in diameter, with five pinkish-purple petals; they are produced from early spring to early summer. The berries ripen from early May to late July in most of the Pacific Northwest (later in cooler climates) and resemble a large shiny yellow to orange-red blackberry 1.5–2 cm (0.6-0.8 inches) long with many drupelets. Salmonberries are found in moist forests and stream margins, especially in the coastal forests. In open areas, they often form large thickets and thrive in the open spaces under stands of red alder (Alnus rubra).


Seasonal development:

Salmonberry buds may be active in late winter or very early spring, with budburst and leaf flush occurring from March to April.
Flowering generally occurs between April and June in its southern range and between April and July in its northern range. In many areas along the Pacific Coast, the time of flowering appears to coincide with the arrival of the migrating rufous hummingbird, which may be an important pollinator.


Average rating 4.3/5 based on 15 reviews.