Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Rowan

Scientific name: Aronia melanocarpa.
Other common name(s): Black chokeberry, Mountain Ash, Sorbus.
Life form: Tree, Shrub.
Flowering time: 12 - 16 days.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION:
81-161 kilograms per ha

SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor


General distribution:

Aronia melanocarpa, called the black chokeberry, is a species of shrubs in the rose family native to eastern North America, ranging from Canada to the central United States, from Newfoundland west to Ontario and Minnesota, south as far as Arkansas, Alabama, and Georgia. This plant has been introduced and is cultivated in Europe.


Botanical description:

It is a branching shrub with glossy dark green leaves that take on a red color in the autumn; it grows well in the sun and part-shade, forming clumps by means of stems rising from the roots, its flowers are white or pink, they appear at the end of spring and produce black fruits in September.

The flowers form pollen and secrete nectar, well visited by bees.


Seasonal development:

Flowering begins in the second half of May - early June; depending on weather conditions.


Average rating 4.2/5 based on 6 reviews.