Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Red chokeberry

Scientific name: Aronia arbutifolia.
Other common name(s): none.
Life form: Shrub.
Flowering time: no data.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Aronia arbutifolia, called the red chokeberry, is a North American species of shrubs in the rose family. It is native to eastern Canada and to the eastern and central United States, from eastern Texas to Nova Scotia inland to Ontario, Ohio, Kentucky, and Oklahoma.


Botanical description:

Stems appressed-pilose. 

Leaves pale green abaxially, dark green and dull adaxially, coloring in autumn; blade 3–7.5 × 2–3.5 cm, apex subacute to acuminate, abaxial surface pilose, adaxial glabrous or glabrescent, midrib abaxially densely gray-hairy, adaxially glandular-hairy. 

Flowers sweet-scented; hypanthium villous, especially proximally; sepal margins villous proximally; anthers yellow to purplish red. Pomes red, pilose, taste acid and bitter. 2n = 34, 68.


Seasonal development:

Flowering: February – May; fruiting September – November.


Average rating 4.0/5 based on 8 reviews.