Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Scientific name:

Salix alaxensis

Common name(s):

Feltleaf willow, Alaska willow.

Life form:

Tree-shrub.

Flowering time:

no data.

Flowering period

in Quebec for this plant is: MayJuly.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Feltleaf willow is native to northern North America and eastern Siberia. In North America, it occurs from Alaska south to British Columbia to about 53 °N latitude, east to Québec, and north to Nunavut.

Map of distribution and habitat in Canada

This plant is present in at least 8 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Feltleaf willow is a tree or shrub 2 to 33 feet (0.5-10 m) tall. It typically grows in clumps of 5 to 20 stems. Branches are typically erect, but in exposed High Arctic and alpine sites feltleaf willow may have a prostrate or semiprostrate form. Trunks maybe 4 to 7 inches (10-18 cm) in diameter. Heavy browsing commonly hedges feltleaf willows.

Leaves are deciduous, alternate, and simple. They are 2.0 to 4.3 inches (5-11 cm) long and 0.4 to 1.6 inches (1-4 cm) wide.

The inflorescence is a catkin. Male catkins are 1.2 to 2.0 inches (3-5 cm) long, and female catkins are 2.0 to 5.9 (5-15 cm) long. The fruit is a capsule, which splits open to release the seeds. A tuft of hairs plumes each seed.

Willow roots are typically shallow. Feltleaf willow sometimes forms adventitious roots.

Feltleaf willow stands are open to closed. Closed feltleaf willow stands (canopy closure >75%) are characteristic of floodplains and outwash deposits, while open feltleaf willow stands (canopy closure 25%-74%) occupy a variety of sites from sand dunes to riverbanks.

Seasonal development:

Feltleaf willow catkins appear and pollination occurs in spring before leaves emerge. In Alaska, flowering and seed dispersal occur from May to July. In general, seeds are dispersed later as latitude and elevation increase. Seed dispersal often coincides with receding spring floodwaters, when newly exposed mineral soil seedbeds are moist. Feltleaf willow is often one of the first willows to disperse seeds in interior Alaska. The rate of seed dispersal in willows depends on weather. Under warm, dry, windy conditions, all seeds may be dispersed within a few days. Under wet, cool conditions, dispersal may be spread out over a month. 


Average rating 3.4/5 based on 5 reviews.



You can share information about this plant with your friends in your Facebook feed.


List of honey plants that may be blooming now in Quebec
See the entire list

Acer saccharinum (aka: Silver maple, Soft maple)

Aronia arbutifolia (aka: Red chokeberry)

Acer negundo (aka: Boxelder, Western boxelder, Arizona boxelder, California boxelder, Texas boxelder, Interior boxelder, Violet boxelder)

Salix lucida (aka: Shining willow, Greenleaf willow, Tail-leaf willow, Whiplash willow, Pacific willow, Lance-leaf willow, Longleaf willow, Red willow, Western shining willow)

Ulmus americana (aka: American elm, White elm, Water elm, Soft elm, Florida elm)

Salix discolor (aka: Pussy willow, American pussy willow, Glaucous willow, Large pussy willow)

Salix amygdaloides (aka: Peachleaf willow, Peach leaf willow)

Amelanchier arborea (aka: Common serviceberry, Downy serviceberry, Juneberry, Shadbush, Shadblow, Sugarplum)

Acer saccharum (aka: Sugar maple, Rock maple, Hard maple)

Crataegus douglasii (aka: Black hawthorn, Douglas hawthorn, River hawthorn, Western thornapple)

Prunus cerasus (aka: Sour cherry, Tart cherry, Dwarf cherry, Montmorency cherry)

Populus tremuloides (aka: Quaking aspen, Trembling aspen, Aspen, American aspen, Mountain aspen, Golden aspen, Trembling poplar, White poplar, Popple, Alamo Blanco)

Prunus pumila (aka: Sandcherry, Western sandcherry, Eastern sandcherry, Great Lakes sandcherry)

Salix arbusculoides (aka: Littletree willow)

Salix bebbiana (aka: Bebb willow, Beak willow, Beaked willow, Long-beaked willow, Diamond willow, Chaton, Petit Minou, Smooth Bebb willow)

Acer rubrum (aka: Red maple, Scarlet maple)

Malus domestica (aka: Pyrus pumila, Malus pumila, Apple)

Acer platanoides (aka: Norway maple)

Prunus americana (aka: American plum, Goose plum, River plum, Wild plum)