Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Scientific name:

Pyrus communis

Common name(s): European pear, Common pear.
Life form: Tree.
Flowering time: no data.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
18 kilogram per ha
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Pear trees are native to southern, central and western Europe and grow best in light, deep soils in a mild climate.

The common pear is probably of European origin and has been cultivated since ancient times. The pear was introduced into the New World by Europeans as soon as the colonies were established. Early Spanish missionaries carried the fruit to Mexico and California. In most pear-growing countries of the world outside Asia, by far the most widely grown pear variety is Williams’ Bon Chrétien, known in the United States as Bartlett.


Botanical description:

The common pear tree is broad-headed and up to 13 meters (43 feet) high at maturity. The trees are relatively long-lived (50 to 75 years) and may reach considerable size unless carefully trained and pruned. The roundish to oval leathery leaves, somewhat wedge-shaped at their bases, appear about the same time as the flowers, which are about 2.5 cm (1 inch) wide and usually white. Pear flowers are usually white or pink and have five petals and sepals; the bases of the five styles are separated. Pear fruits are generally sweeter and of a softer texture than apples and are distinguished by the presence of hard cells in the flesh, the so-called grit, or stone cells. In general, pear fruits are elongate, being narrow at the stem end and broader at the opposite end. Pears are usually propagated by budding or grafting onto a rootstock, usually of Pyrus communis origin.


Seasonal development:

The pear blooming before the leaf shoots. Main bloom time: Early spring, Late spring, Mid spring.


Average rating 4.3/5 based on 12 reviews.