Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Scientific name:

Prunus virginiana

Common name(s): Chokecherry, Western chokecherry, Common chokecherry, Black chokecherry.
Life form: Tree-shrub.
Flowering time: no data.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Chokecherry is widely distributed throughout southern Canada and much of the United States. It occurs from Newfoundland to British Columbia and south to North Carolina, Tennessee, Missouri, Kansas, Oklahoma, Texas, New Mexico, California, and northern Mexico. Plants showing a gradation from black chokecherry to common chokecherry occur in Kansas and Nebraska.


Botanical description:

Chokecherry is a native, deciduous, thicket-forming erect shrub or small tree. Stems are numerous and slender, either branching from the base or with main branches upright and spreading. Heights vary considerably according to variety and site quality, ranging from 3 to 19.5 feet (1-6 m). In the Great Basin, chokecherry may grow to almost 40 feet (12 m) with trunk diameters of approximately 8 inches (20 cm). Perfect flowers are borne on leafy twigs of the season. Fruits are drupes, each containing a small stone. Chokecherries have a network of rhizomes and a deep root system established at intervals along the rhizomes. Roots may extend more than 35 feet (10.6 m) laterally and vertically more than 6 feet (1.8 m). Rhizomes range from 0.4 to 0.8 inch (1-2 cm) in diameter.


Seasonal development:

Generally, chokecherry plants leaf out in spring to early summer and flower 1 to 3 weeks later, with fruits maturing in late summer to fall. Fruits dehisce soon after maturity.


Average rating 4.7/5 based on 12 reviews.