Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Scientific name:

Prunus cerasus

Common name(s): Sour cherry, Tart cherry, Dwarf cherry, Montmorency cherry.
Life form: Tree.
Flowering time: 6 days.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION:
30 kilograms per ha

SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor


General distribution:

Prunus cerasus (sour cherry, tart cherry, or dwarf cherry) is a species of Prunus in the subgenus Cerasus (cherries), native to much of Europe and southwest Asia. It is closely related to the sweet cherry (Prunus avium) but has a fruit that is more acidic.

Cultivated sour cherries were selected from wild specimens of Prunus cerasus and the doubtfully distinct P. acida from around the Caspian and Black Seas, and were known to the Greeks in 300 BC. They were also extremely popular with Persians and the Romans who introduced them to Britain long before the 1st century AD. The fruit remains popular in modern-day Iran.

In England, their cultivation was popularised in the 16th century in the time of Henry VIII. They became a popular crop amongst Kentish growers, and by 1640 over two dozen named cultivars were recorded. In the Americas, Massachusetts colonists planted the first sour cherry, 'Kentish Red', when they arrived.


Botanical description:

The tree of sour cherry is smaller than the sweet cherry. Its height is 4-10 m. A small tree, usually round-topped or spreading, bearing root suckers; leaves are ovate, hard, stiff and rather abruptly pointed, minutely toothed; flowers white, in cluster of 2-5 on slender pedicles, 2-4 cm long, appearing with the leaves; fruits globose, 0.6-1.25 cm in diameter, light red to nearly black, acid or sweet. The bark is bitter, astringe. The fruit is sour and sweetish.


Seasonal development:

Blooms late, with white flowers clustered on 2–4" long pedicels. Flowers appear on 1-year-old wood along with spurs. Ripens in late June, just 2 months after the spring bloom.


Average rating 4.8/5 based on 20 reviews.