Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Park willow

Scientific name: Salix monticola.
Other common name(s): Cherry willow, Mountain willow, Serviceberry willow, White willow.
Life form: Shrub.
Flowering time: no data.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Park willow occurs in the middle and southern Rocky Mountain region from Wyoming to New Mexico.


Botanical description:

Park willow is a native, erect shrub 3 to 12 feet (1.5-4 m) tall, and usually forming dense clumps. The trunk of park willow is smooth or slightly cracked. The wood is fine-grained and soft and has no sapwood-heartwood line. Park willow has a remarkable characteristic of plasticity; its growth form adapts readily to a wide variety of habitats. Branching habit and foliage characteristics vary greatly depending on site conditions.


Seasonal development:

Park willow flowers in May, before the leaves appear, through July. The fruit ripens soon after flowering, followed by seed dispersal in early to midsummer.


Average rating 4.1/5 based on 9 reviews.