Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Pacific crab apple

Scientific name: Malus fusca.
Other common name(s): Oregon crab, Oregon crab apple, Western crab apple.
Life form: Tree, Shrub.
Flowering time: no data.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

It is native to western North America from Alaska, through British Columbia, to northwestern California. It grows in temperate coniferous forest, primarily in the Cascade Range and the Pacific Coast Ranges.


Botanical description:

Trees, sometimes shrubs, 50–100(–200) dm. 

Stems (12–)20–30(–40) cm diam.; bark gray to reddish-brown, smooth when young, scaly and deeply fissured at maturity; young branches reddish, puberulent when young, becoming reddish-brown or gray and glabrous; lateral flowering shoots becoming spurs, 10–30(–50) mm. Buds red-brown, ovoid, 1.5–4 mm, scale margins ciliate. 

Leaves conduplicate in bud; isomorphic; stipules deciduous, narrowly lanceolate, 1–5 mm, apex acuminate; petiole 10–30 mm, tomentose, glabrescent; blade ovate, sometimes oval, elliptic, or lanceolate, 3–9(–11) × 1–4 cm, base rounded to cuneate, margins unlobed or 3-lobed, serrate to doubly serrate, sometimes serrulate, apex acute or acuminate, abaxial surface glabrous, adaxial puberulent. 

Panicles corymblike; peduncles absent; bracts absent; bracteoles sometimes persistent, filiform, 1–4 mm. Pedicels 15–40 mm, villous or glabrous. 

Flowers 15–20 mm diam.; hypanthium glabrous or tomentose; sepals triangular, 3–6 mm, shorter than tube, apex apiculate, abaxial surface glabrous, adaxial hoary-tomentose; petals white, sometimes pink, orbiculate to obovate, (6–)10–15 mm, claws 1.5–2 mm, margins erose or undulate, apex rounded; stamens ca. 20, 4–6 mm, anthers white before dehiscence; styles 3(or 4), connate in proximal 1/3, 6–7 mm, longer than stamens, glabrous. Pomes yellow to purplish red, oblong, sometimes ovoid or obovoid, 6–10(–13) mm diam., cores enclosed at apex; sepals deciduous, sometimes tardily; sclereids abundant surrounding core. 

Seeds reddish brown. 2n = 34.


Seasonal development:

Flowering April – early July; fruiting June – November.


Average rating 4.5/5 based on 8 reviews.