Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Scientific name:

Acer platanoides

Common name(s):

Norway maple.

Life form:

Tree.

Flowering time:

7 - 10 days.

Flowering period

in Oregon for this plant is: Late AprilEarly June.

NECTAR PRODUCTION:
200 kilograms per ha

SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Major


General distribution:

Norway maple is native to continental Europe and western Asia. It was introduced to the United States in the mid- to late 1700s in eastern Pennsylvania. A current, accurate description of Norway maple distribution in North America is problematic. It is widely planted throughout much of North America, especially along urban streets and in yards. In many areas, it escapes into the surrounding forest and woodlands, where it may become invasive. Precise distribution information for Norway maple is lacking.
Based on floras and other literature, herbarium samples, and confirmed observations, Norway maple can potentially be found in North America, growing outside cultivation, in the following areas: from New Brunswick and Cape Breton Island west to Minnesota and south to Tennessee and North Carolina. In the West, it is found in British Columbia, Washington, Idaho, and western Montana.

Map of distribution and habitat in USA

This plant is present in at least 33 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Norway maple is a nonnative tree, usually 40 to 98 feet (12-30 m) in height, with widely spreading, ascending branches. In Europe, Norway maple trees typically grow to a maximum diameter at breast height of 76 inches (190 cm) and live to 150 years. Bark on older trees becomes furrowed.

Flower: Regular (actinomorphic), yellowish-green, approx. 10 mm (0.4 in.) across. Sepals 5, free, triangular, alternating with petals. Petals 5, free, elliptic. Flowers bi- or unisexual. Receptacle nectar-secreting. Stamens 8. Pistil formed from 2 fused carpels. Inflorescence an approx. 20-­flowered corymb.

Leaves: Opposite, lacking stipules. Blade palmately lobed with 5 to 7 lobes. Points of lobes long-tapered. Stalk approx. 10 cm (4 in.) long, containing latex. Autumn color varies from deep scarlet to orange and yellow.

Fruits of Norway maple are 2-winged samaras and each half of the fruit is typically 1.4 to 2.2 inches (3.5-5.5 cm) long.

Seasonal development:

Reproductive buds are formed during summer, overwinter, and open in spring when triggered by warm temperatures. Flowering dates vary geographically, ranging from late April to early June in eastern North America.


Average rating 4.1/5 based on 14 reviews.



You can share information about this plant with your friends in your Facebook feed.


List of honey plants that may be blooming now in Oregon
See the entire list

Acer rubrum (aka: Red maple, Scarlet maple)

Acer negundo (aka: Boxelder, Western boxelder, Arizona boxelder, California boxelder, Texas boxelder, Interior boxelder, Violet boxelder)

Celtis laevigata (aka: Hackberry, Sugarberry, Lowland hackberry, Sugar hackberry, Arizona sugarberry, Netleaf hackberry, Small's hackberry, Southern hackberry, Texas sugarberry)

Pyrus communis (aka: European pear, Common pear)

Aesculus californica (aka: California buckeye, Buckeye, Horsechestnut)

Rubus spectabilis (aka: Salmonberry)

Acer glabrum (aka: Rocky Mountain maple, Douglas maple, Greene's maple, New Mexico maple, Torrey maple)

Salix lucida (aka: Shining willow, Greenleaf willow, Tail-leaf willow, Whiplash willow, Pacific willow, Lance-leaf willow, Longleaf willow, Red willow, Western shining willow)

Salix exigua (aka: Narrowleaf willow, Coyote willow)

Acer macrophyllum (aka: Bigleaf maple, Big-leaf maple, Oregon maple)

Crataegus douglasii (aka: Black hawthorn, Douglas hawthorn, River hawthorn, Western thornapple)

Populus tremuloides (aka: Quaking aspen, Trembling aspen, Aspen, American aspen, Mountain aspen, Golden aspen, Trembling poplar, White poplar, Popple, Alamo Blanco)

Acer circinatum (aka: Vine maple)

Prunus emarginata (aka: Bitter cherry)

Prunus pumila (aka: Sandcherry, Western sandcherry, Eastern sandcherry, Great Lakes sandcherry)

Salix scouleriana (aka: Scouler's willow, Upland willow)

Malus fusca (aka: Oregon crab, Oregon crab apple, Pacific crab apple, Western crab apple)

Salix bebbiana (aka: Bebb willow, Beak willow, Beaked willow, Long-beaked willow, Diamond willow, Chaton, Petit Minou, Smooth Bebb willow)

Malus domestica (aka: Pyrus pumila, Malus pumila, Apple)

Acer platanoides (aka: Norway maple)

Rubus ursinus (aka: California blackberry, California dewberry, California grapeleaf dewberry, Douglasberry, Pacific blackberry)

Salix drummondiana (aka: Drummond's willow, Beautiful willow, Blue willow)

Salix lemmonii (aka: Lemmon's willow, Lemmon willow)

Salix boothii (aka: Booth's willow)

Salix lutea (aka: Yellow willow)

Salix planifolia (aka: Diamondleaf willow, Planeleaf willow)

Salix amygdaloides (aka: Peachleaf willow, Peach leaf willow)

Robinia pseudoacacia (aka: Black locust, False acacia, Yellow locust, White locust, Green locust, Post locust, Falsa acacia, Robinia)

Ajuga reptans (aka: Bugle, Blue bugle, Bugleherb, Bugleweed, Carpetweed, Carpet bugleweed, Common bugle, St. Lawrence plant)

Astragalus (aka: Milkvetch, Locoweed, Goat's-thorn)

Rubus laciniatus (aka: Cutleaf blackberry, Evergreen blackberry, Slashed blackberry)

Rhus glabra (aka: Smooth sumac, Common sumac, Rocky Mountain sumac, Red sumac, Western sumac, White sumac)

Salix geyeriana (aka: Geyer willow, Silver willow)

Brassica napus (aka: Rapeseed)

Allium schoenoprasum (aka: Chives)

Sinapis arvensis (aka: Charlock mustard, California rape, Charlock, Corn mustard, Canola, Kaber mustard, Rapeseed mustard)

Prunus virginiana (aka: Chokecherry, Western chokecherry, Common chokecherry, Black chokecherry)