Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Scientific name:

Salix myrtillifolia

Common name(s): Blueberry willow, Low blueberry willow, Tall blueberry willow.
Life form: Shrub.
Flowering time: no data.
Flowering period in Ontario for this plant is: June.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:
Blueberry willow grows from interior Alaska east across northern Canada to Hudson and James Bay and south to southern British Columbia and southwestern Ontario. Outlying eastern populations occur on Prince Edward Island, and in New Brunswick and Newfoundland.


Botanical description:

Blueberry willow's two varieties differ significantly in growth form. Low blueberry willow is a much-branched, low-growing, and often prostrate shrub typically between 8 and 24 inches (20-60 cm) tall. Tall blueberry willow is an erect shrub often 6 to 8 feet (2.0-2.5 m) tall but is occasionally taller. Both varieties have relatively small, simple, alternate, deciduous leaves. Male and female flowers occur on separate plants in 3/4- to 2-inch-long (1.5-5 cm) erect or ascending catkins. The fruit is a two-valved capsule.


Seasonal development:

In Alaska, low blueberry willow catkins appear after the leaves have begun to develop. Seeds are dispersed during the growing season, about mid-June.

In Alaska, tall blueberry willow catkins appear after the leaves have begun to develop. Flowering is in early to mid-June, seeds mature in late June to mid-July, and catkins fall in late July.


Average rating 4.0/5 based on 4 reviews.