Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada
Plant name Plant type Picture Flowering period
Scientific name:

Salix arbusculoides

Common name(s): Littletree willow.
Tree, Shrub

Salix arbusculoides – description, flowering period and time in Nunavut, willow branch at the beginning of the flowering period. April ↔ Early August


May bloom now!
Scientific name:

Salix bebbiana

Common name(s): Bebb willow, Beak willow, Beaked willow, Long-beaked willow, Diamond willow, Chaton, Petit Minou, Smooth Bebb willow.
Tree, Shrub

Salix bebbiana – description, flowering period and time in Nunavut, Flowering plant. April ↔ August


May bloom now!
Scientific name:

Salix planifolia

Common name(s): Diamondleaf willow, Planeleaf willow.
Shrub

Salix planifolia – description, flowering period and time in Nunavut, Branches with catkins and young green leaves. May ↔ June
Scientific name:

Salix pulchra

Common name(s): Tealeaf willow, Flatleaf willow, Flat-leaved willow, Paneleaf willow, Thin red willow.
Shrub

Salix pulchra – description, flowering period and time in Nunavut, Young leaves and catkins on a branch. May ↔ June
Scientific name:

Astragalus

Common name(s): Milkvetch, Locoweed, Goat's-thorn.
Herb, Shrub

Astragalus – description, flowering period and time in Nunavut, delicate flowers in a pine forest. May ↔ June
Scientific name:

Salix alaxensis

Common name(s): Feltleaf willow, Alaska willow.
Tree-shrub

Salix alaxensis – description, flowering period and time in Nunavut, The plant blooms before leaves. May ↔ July
Scientific name:

Salix richardsonii

Common name(s): Richardson's willow, Woolly willow.
Shrub

Salix richardsonii – description, flowering period and time in Nunavut, Flowering plant among harsh northern landscapes. May ↔ August


May bloom now!
Scientific name:

Salix myrtillifolia

Common name(s): Blueberry willow, Low blueberry willow, Tall blueberry willow.
Shrub

Salix myrtillifolia – description, flowering period and time in Nunavut, Flowering shrub. June
Scientific name:

Salix fuscescens

Common name(s): Alaska bog willow.
Shrub

Salix fuscescens – description, flowering period and time in Nunavut, Flowering plant. June
Scientific name:

Salix glauca

Common name(s): Grayleaf willow, Gray willow, Gray-leaved willow.
Tree, Shrub

Salix glauca – description, flowering period and time in Nunavut, flowering branches in white fluff. June
Scientific name:

Rubus idaeus

Common name(s): Raspberry, Black-haired red raspberry, Brilliant red raspberry, American red raspberry, Red raspberry, Smoothleaf red raspberry, Wild raspberry, Wild red raspberry, Grayleaf raspberry.
Shrub

Rubus idaeus – description, flowering period and time in Nunavut, Rubus idaeus (Raspberry) little flowers. June ↔ July
Scientific name:

Chamaenerion angustifolium

Common name(s): Fireweed, Great willowherb, Rosebay willowherb, Saint Anthony's Laurel, French-willow.
Forb, Herb

Chamaenerion angustifolium – description, flowering period and time in Nunavut, bright flowering stems in the sunshine. June ↔ September


May bloom now!
Scientific name:

Rubus chamaemorus

Common name(s): Cloudberry, Bake apple, Baked apple berry, Bakeapple, Nordic berry, Knotberry, Aqpik, Low-bush salmonberry, Averin, Evron.
Shrub, Forb

Rubus chamaemorus – description, flowering period and time in Nunavut, Rubus chamaemorus (Cloudberry, Bakeapple) blooming flowers of perfect form. July