Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Simply heather

Scientific name:

Calluna vulgaris.

Other common name(s):

Heather, Scotch heather, Common heather, Ling, Simply heather.

Life form:

Shrub.

Flowering time:

no data.

Flowering period

in Nova Scotia for this plant is: JulyNovember.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
Minor
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Calluna vulgaris (common heather, ling, or simply heather) is the sole species in the genus Calluna in the flowering plant family Ericaceae. It is naturalized in North America from Newfoundland west to Michigan and south through Nova Scotia and the New England states to the mountains of West Virginia.  It is widespread throughout Europe.

Map of distribution and habitat in Canada

This plant is present in at least 17 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Heather is an evergreen ascending shrub, usually reaching 3.3 feet (1 m) in height. Growth form varies from low and sparse to dense and bushy. The opposite leaves are 0.08 to 0.16 inches (0.2-0.4 cm) long, and flowers are in axillary or terminal racemes. The root system is lateral and mostly buried within the top 4 inches (10 cm) of soil. On poorly drained sites, roots may extend to 8inches (20 cm) below ground. Young plants have a taproot that is later obscured by increased growth and branching of lateral roots. A surface mat is formed by adventitious roots and fine branches of the main root system.

Seasonal development:

In North America heather flowers from July to November.


Average rating 4.0/5 based on 8 reviews.



You can share information about this plant with your friends in your Facebook feed.


List of honey plants that may be blooming now in Nova Scotia
See the entire list

Salix bebbiana (aka: Bebb willow, Beak willow, Beaked willow, Long-beaked willow, Diamond willow, Chaton, Petit Minou, Smooth Bebb willow)

Brassica napus (aka: Rapeseed)

Allium schoenoprasum (aka: Chives)

Sinapis arvensis (aka: Charlock mustard, California rape, Charlock, Corn mustard, Canola, Kaber mustard, Rapeseed mustard)

Calendula officinalis (aka: Marigold, Calendula, Pot marigold, English marigold)

Rubus idaeus (aka: Raspberry, Black-haired red raspberry, Brilliant red raspberry, American red raspberry, Red raspberry, Smoothleaf red raspberry, Wild raspberry, Wild red raspberry, Grayleaf raspberry)

Salsola kali (aka: Russian thistle, Tumbleweed, Prickly saltwort)

Asclepias syriaca (aka: Сommon milkweed, Butterfly flower, Silkweed, Silky swallow-wort, Virginia silkweed)

Brassica rapa (aka: Field mustard, Common mustard, Wild mustard, Wild turnip, Forage turnip, Wild rutabaga, Birdsrape mustard, Rape mustard)

Echium vulgare (aka: Viper's bugloss, Blueweed, Blue thistle)

Chamaenerion angustifolium (aka: Fireweed, Great willowherb, Rosebay willowherb, Saint Anthony's Laurel, French-willow)

Cirsium arvense (aka: Creeping Thistle, Canada thistle, Field thistle, California thistle, Lettuce from hell thistle, Corn thistle, Cursed thistle, Green thistle, Hard thistle, Perennial thistle, Prickly thistle, Small-flowered thistle, Way thistle, Stinger-needles)

Borago officinalis (aka: Borage, Starflower, Common borage, Cool-tankard, Tailwort)

Diervilla lonicera (aka: Northern bush honeysuckle, Bush-honeysuckle, Dwarf bush-honeysuckle, Herbe bleue)

Vaccinium corymbosum (aka: Highbush blueberry, High-bush blueberry, Northern highbush blueberry, Tall blueberry, Rabbiteye blueberry, Blue huckleberry, Tall huckleberry, Swamp huckleberry, High blueberry, Swamp blueberry)

Vaccinium angustifolium (aka: Lowbush blueberry, Early low-bush blueberry, Low sweet blueberry)

Rubus chamaemorus (aka: Cloudberry, Bake apple, Baked apple berry, Bakeapple, Nordic berry, Knotberry, Aqpik, Low-bush salmonberry, Averin, Evron)

Cephalanthus occidentalis (aka: Common buttonbush, Buttonball, Buttonbush, Button willow, Riverbush, Honey-bells)

Hyssopus officinalis (aka: Hyssop)

Calluna vulgaris (aka: Heather, Scotch heather, Common heather, Ling, Simply heather)