Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Peach leaf willow

Scientific name:

Salix amygdaloides.

Other common name(s):

Peachleaf willow, Peach leaf willow.

Life form:

Tree-shrub.

Flowering time:

no data.

Flowering period

in New Mexico for this plant is: May.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Peachleaf willow is native to North America. It is the most common tree willow in the eastern Great Plains, but it is peripheral in the Southeast, occurring mostly in the Mississippi valley. In the Southwest, it is common along the Rio Grande and rare to infrequent in other riparian zones. Its distribution extends south into Chihuahua. It rare in Quebec, Ontario, and British Columbia and has been extirpated from Kentucky.

Map of distribution and habitat in USA

This plant is present in at least 33 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Peachleaf willow is a deciduous small tree or shrub ≤40 feet (12 m) tall. It grows as a small tree in most of its range, although the shrub form is more common in Montana. It is the tallest native willow in the prairie states and provinces. Like a tree, its form is spreading and often leaning to decumbent. As a shrub, peachleaf willow often forms thickets. Trunks may be one to several and reach 1.3 feet (0.4 m) across. The wood is soft and weak. Branches are flexible throughout most of their length but may be brittle at the base. Leaves are lance-shaped; typically, they range from 0.8 to 2 inches (2-6 cm) long, but they may be 4 to 6 inches (11-16 cm) on young shoots. The male and female flowers are catkins. Female catkins are 2 to 3 inches (5-8 cm) long, arising from leafy twigs. The fruit is a capsule containing many small seeds with cottony hairs. The seeds are lightweight; near Boulder, Colorado, peachleaf willow seeds averaged 4.0 × 10-5 g each.

Peachleaf willow has a multibranched, spreading root system.

Seasonal development:

Peachleaf willow flowers, fruits, and disperses seed in spring. Catkins and leaves emerge at the same time. Seed dispersal usually coincides with spring flooding.


Average rating 3.5/5 based on 8 reviews.



List of honey plants that may be blooming now in New Mexico
See the entire list

Ungnadia speciosa (aka: Mexican buckeye, Texas buckeye, Canyon buckeye, Spanish buckeye, New Mexican buckeye, New Mexico buckeye, False buckeye, Monillo, Monilla)

Salix lucida (aka: Shining willow, Greenleaf willow, Tail-leaf willow, Whiplash willow, Pacific willow, Lance-leaf willow, Longleaf willow, Red willow, Western shining willow)

Salix scouleriana (aka: Scouler's willow, Upland willow)

Prunus emarginata (aka: Bitter cherry)

Salix bebbiana (aka: Bebb willow, Beak willow, Beaked willow, Long-beaked willow, Diamond willow, Chaton, Petit Minou, Smooth Bebb willow)

Salix boothii (aka: Booth's willow)

Robinia pseudoacacia (aka: Black locust, False acacia, Yellow locust, White locust, Green locust, Post locust, Falsa acacia, Robinia)

Astragalus (aka: Milkvetch, Locoweed, Goat's-thorn)

Rubus idaeus (aka: Raspberry, Black-haired red raspberry, Brilliant red raspberry, American red raspberry, Red raspberry, Smoothleaf red raspberry, Wild raspberry, Wild red raspberry, Grayleaf raspberry)

Salix monticola (aka: Park willow, Cherry willow, Mountain willow, Serviceberry willow, White willow)

Rhus glabra (aka: Smooth sumac, Common sumac, Rocky Mountain sumac, Red sumac, Western sumac, White sumac)

Brassica napus (aka: Rapeseed)

Sinapis arvensis (aka: Charlock mustard, California rape, Charlock, Corn mustard, Canola, Kaber mustard, Rapeseed mustard)

Gleditsia triacanthos (aka: Honey locust, Honey shucks locust, Common honeylocust, Sweet bean locust)

Asclepias tuberosa (aka: Butterflyweed, Butterfly Milkweed, Orange Milkweed, Pleurisy Root, Chigger Flower, Canada root, Fluxroot, Indian paintbrush, Indian posy, Orange root, Orange Swallow-wort, Tuber root, Yellow milkweed, White-root, Windroot, Butterfly love)

Prunus virginiana (aka: Chokecherry, Western chokecherry, Common chokecherry, Black chokecherry)

Salix glauca (aka: Grayleaf willow, Gray willow, Gray-leaved willow)

Salix geyeriana (aka: Geyer willow, Silver willow)

Salix brachycarpa (aka: Shortfruit willow, Barren-ground willow, Small-fruit sand dune willow, Small-fruit willow)

Rubus parviflorus (aka: Thimbleberry, Western thimbleberry)

Amorpha fruticosa (aka: Desert false indigo, False indigo-bush, Bastard indigobush, Indigo Bush)

Brassica rapa (aka: Field mustard, Common mustard, Wild mustard, Wild turnip, Forage turnip, Wild rutabaga, Birdsrape mustard, Rape mustard)

Echium vulgare (aka: Viper's bugloss, Blueweed, Blue thistle)

Rubus armeniacus (aka: Himalayan blackberry, Rubus discolor, Rubus procerus)

Salix planifolia (aka: Diamondleaf willow, Planeleaf willow)

Cirsium arvense (aka: Creeping Thistle, Canada thistle, Field thistle, California thistle, Lettuce from hell thistle, Corn thistle, Cursed thistle, Green thistle, Hard thistle, Perennial thistle, Prickly thistle, Small-flowered thistle, Way thistle, Stinger-needles)

Cucumis melo (aka: Cantaloupe, Rockmelon, Sweet melon, Spanspek, Honeydew melon, Honeymelon, Crenshaw, Casaba)

Citrullus lanatus (aka: Watermelon)