Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Milkvetch

Scientific name:

Astragalus.

Other common name(s):

Milkvetch, Locoweed, Goat's-thorn.

Life form:

Herb, Shrub.

Flowering time:

no data.

Flowering period

in New Mexico for this plant is: MayJune.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
Minor
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Astragalus is a large genus of over 3,000 species of herbs and small shrubs, belonging to the legume family Fabaceae and the subfamily Faboideae. It is the largest genus of plants in terms of described species. The genus is native to temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere. Common names include milkvetch (most species), locoweed (in North America, some species), and goat's-thorn (A. gummifer, A. tragacantha).

Map of distribution and habitat in USA

This plant is present in at least 63 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Milkvetch species include herbs and shrubs with pinnately compound leaves. There are annual and perennial species. The flowers are formed in clusters in a raceme, each flower typical of the legume family, with three types of petals: banner, wings, and keel. The calyx is tubular or bell-shaped.

Seasonal development:

Some species of Astragalus are useful honey plants, whereas other species are poisonous to bees and livestock.


Average rating 4.1/5 based on 9 reviews.