Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

False buckeye

Scientific name:

Ungnadia speciosa.

Life form:

Tree, Shrub.

Flowering time:

10 days.

Flowering period

in New Mexico for this plant is: MarchJune.

NECTAR PRODUCTION:
Toxic for bees

SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor


General distribution:

Mexican buckeye grows from the Edwards Plateau of south-central Texas west to Trans-Pecos Texas, and into southern New Mexico and northeastern Mexico.

Map of distribution and habitat in USA

This plant is present in at least 2 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Mexican buckeye grows as an upright or spreading, multistemmed shrub or small tree. It commonly reaches 4 to 15 feet (1.2-4.6 m) in height but on favorable sites can grow to 30 feet (9.5 m) with trunk diameters of 10 inches (25.4 cm). The bark is a mottled light gray to brown, with shallow fissures developing on old trunks. Slender brown to orange, pubescent twigs become reddish-brown and glabrous with age. Some roots grow horizontally along the rock or soil surface while others extend deep into the vertical face of soft rock cliffs.

Leaves of Mexican buckeye are deciduous, alternate, and odd-pinnately compound. The three to seven ovate-lanceolate leaflets are leathery with crenate-serrate margins. The upper surface is dark green and glabrous, whereas the lower surface is paler and pubescent to glandular.

Small fragrant flowers are rose to purplish-pink and are borne in clusters on bare stems. The fruit is a woody, reddish-brown, three-lobed pod or capsule 1 to 1.5 inches (2.5-3.8 cm) in diameter. The shiny, dark brown to black, rounded seeds average approximately 0.4 to 0.6 inch (1-1.5 cm) in diameter. Seeds are smooth, leathery and "buckeye lake". Each capsule generally contains a single seed.

Seasonal development:

Mexican buckeye flowers approximately 10 days after buds first appear. In Trans-Pecos Texas, flowering occurs from March to June. Leaves develop soon after the flowers. Fruit ripens in July or as late as August or October. The fruit turns dark brown in the fall and unopened capsules may persist through the winter.


Average rating 4.8/5 based on 19 reviews.



You can share information about this plant with your friends in your Facebook feed.


List of honey plants that may be blooming now in New Mexico
See the entire list

Salix bebbiana (aka: Bebb willow, Beak willow, Beaked willow, Long-beaked willow, Diamond willow, Chaton, Petit Minou, Smooth Bebb willow)

Rubus idaeus (aka: Raspberry, Black-haired red raspberry, Brilliant red raspberry, American red raspberry, Red raspberry, Smoothleaf red raspberry, Wild raspberry, Wild red raspberry, Grayleaf raspberry)

Salix monticola (aka: Park willow, Cherry willow, Mountain willow, Serviceberry willow, White willow)

Rhus glabra (aka: Smooth sumac, Common sumac, Rocky Mountain sumac, Red sumac, Western sumac, White sumac)

Brassica napus (aka: Rapeseed)

Sinapis arvensis (aka: Charlock mustard, California rape, Charlock, Corn mustard, Canola, Kaber mustard, Rapeseed mustard)

Asclepias tuberosa (aka: Butterflyweed, Butterfly Milkweed, Orange Milkweed, Pleurisy Root, Chigger Flower, Canada root, Fluxroot, Indian paintbrush, Indian posy, Orange root, Orange Swallow-wort, Tuber root, Yellow milkweed, White-root, Windroot, Butterfly love)

Salix geyeriana (aka: Geyer willow, Silver willow)

Salix brachycarpa (aka: Shortfruit willow, Barren-ground willow, Small-fruit sand dune willow, Small-fruit willow)

Rubus parviflorus (aka: Thimbleberry, Western thimbleberry)

Amorpha fruticosa (aka: Desert false indigo, False indigo-bush, Bastard indigobush, Indigo Bush)

Brassica rapa (aka: Field mustard, Common mustard, Wild mustard, Wild turnip, Forage turnip, Wild rutabaga, Birdsrape mustard, Rape mustard)

Echium vulgare (aka: Viper's bugloss, Blueweed, Blue thistle)

Rubus armeniacus (aka: Himalayan blackberry, Rubus discolor, Rubus procerus)

Salix planifolia (aka: Diamondleaf willow, Planeleaf willow)

Cirsium arvense (aka: Creeping Thistle, Canada thistle, Field thistle, California thistle, Lettuce from hell thistle, Corn thistle, Cursed thistle, Green thistle, Hard thistle, Perennial thistle, Prickly thistle, Small-flowered thistle, Way thistle, Stinger-needles)

Cucumis melo (aka: Cantaloupe, Rockmelon, Sweet melon, Spanspek, Honeydew melon, Honeymelon, Crenshaw, Casaba)

Citrullus lanatus (aka: Watermelon)