Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Hyssop

Scientific name:

Hyssopus officinalis.

Other common name(s):

Hyssop.

Life form:

Forb-herb, Subshrub.

Flowering time:

no data.

Flowering period

in New Jersey for this plant is: JulySeptember.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Hyssop is a perennial plant that is native to the Mediterranean region and has been imported and naturalized in the US and Canada. It grows along roadsides and is sometimes found as a garden herb. Hyssop is quite similar in appearance to other members of the mint family. Its volatile oil possesses a highly aromatic camphor-like smell.

It should be noted that there are a number of other common plants found in North America that go by a variation of the name "hyssop." These include giant hyssop (Agastache sp.), hedge hyssop (Gratiola officinalis), and water hyssop (Bacopa sp.). None of these plants are members of the genus Hyssopus.

Map of distribution and habitat in USA

This plant is present in at least 17 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Hyssop is a brightly colored shrub or subshrub that ranges from 30 to 60 cm (12 to 24 in) in height. The stem is woody at the base, from which grows a number of upright branches. Its leaves are lanceolate, dark green, and from 2 to 2.5 cm (0.79 to 0.98 in) long.

During the summer, hyssop produces pink, blue, or, more rarely, white fragrant flowers. These give rise to small oblong achenes.

Seasonal development:

The plant blooms from July to September. The fruits ripen in August.

The plant is commonly used by beekeepers to produce nectar from which Western Honey Bees make a rich and aromatic honey.


Average rating 3.9/5 based on 7 reviews.



You can share information about this plant with your friends in your Facebook feed.


List of honey plants that may be blooming now in New Jersey
See the entire list

Salix bebbiana (aka: Bebb willow, Beak willow, Beaked willow, Long-beaked willow, Diamond willow, Chaton, Petit Minou, Smooth Bebb willow)

Rhus glabra (aka: Smooth sumac, Common sumac, Rocky Mountain sumac, Red sumac, Western sumac, White sumac)

Allium schoenoprasum (aka: Chives)

Brassica napus (aka: Rapeseed)

Sinapis arvensis (aka: Charlock mustard, California rape, Charlock, Corn mustard, Canola, Kaber mustard, Rapeseed mustard)

Asclepias tuberosa (aka: Butterflyweed, Butterfly Milkweed, Orange Milkweed, Pleurisy Root, Chigger Flower, Canada root, Fluxroot, Indian paintbrush, Indian posy, Orange root, Orange Swallow-wort, Tuber root, Yellow milkweed, White-root, Windroot, Butterfly love)

Asclepias syriaca (aka: Сommon milkweed, Butterfly flower, Silkweed, Silky swallow-wort, Virginia silkweed)

Brassica rapa (aka: Field mustard, Common mustard, Wild mustard, Wild turnip, Forage turnip, Wild rutabaga, Birdsrape mustard, Rape mustard)

Echium vulgare (aka: Viper's bugloss, Blueweed, Blue thistle)

Salsola kali (aka: Russian thistle, Tumbleweed, Prickly saltwort)

Rubus armeniacus (aka: Himalayan blackberry, Rubus discolor, Rubus procerus)

Rubus laciniatus (aka: Cutleaf blackberry, Evergreen blackberry, Slashed blackberry)

Agastache foeniculum (aka: Giant hyssop, Blue giant hyssop, Anise hyssop, Fragrant giant hyssop, Lavender giant hyssop)

Borago officinalis (aka: Borage, Starflower, Common borage, Cool-tankard, Tailwort)

Cucumis melo (aka: Cantaloupe, Rockmelon, Sweet melon, Spanspek, Honeydew melon, Honeymelon, Crenshaw, Casaba)

Citrullus lanatus (aka: Watermelon)

Aralia spinosa (aka: Devil's walkingstick, Prickly ash, Hercules club, Angelica tree, Prickly elder, Pick tree, Toothache tree, Shotbush)

Cephalanthus occidentalis (aka: Common buttonbush, Buttonball, Buttonbush, Button willow, Riverbush, Honey-bells)

Cirsium arvense (aka: Creeping Thistle, Canada thistle, Field thistle, California thistle, Lettuce from hell thistle, Corn thistle, Cursed thistle, Green thistle, Hard thistle, Perennial thistle, Prickly thistle, Small-flowered thistle, Way thistle, Stinger-needles)

Hyssopus officinalis (aka: Hyssop)

Calluna vulgaris (aka: Heather, Scotch heather, Common heather, Ling, Simply heather)

Asteraceae (aka: Aster, Daisy, Composite)