Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Bakeapple

Scientific name:

Rubus chamaemorus.

Life form:

Shrub, Forb.

Flowering time:

16 - 23 days.

Flowering period

in New Brunswick for this plant is: Late JuneJuly.

NECTAR PRODUCTION:
30 kilograms per ha

SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Major in some areas


General distribution:

Cloudberry has a circumboreal distribution.  In North America, it occurs from Alaska, across Canada to Greenland and Labrador and south to New York. Cloudberry occurs as a dominant or codominant in a variety of habitats within its range.

Map of distribution and habitat in Canada

This plant is present in at least 18 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Cloudberry is a herbaceous perennial forb 4 to 12 inches (10-30 cm) high. It is prostrate to erect in form with slender, creeping, woody rhizomes. The leaves are 1 to 3 inches (2-8 cm) long.  The aggregate fruit is composed of 6 to 18 large drupelets.

Seasonal development:

In the southern parts of its range cloudberry flowers in June and July and the berries ripen in late August and early September.


Average rating 4.3/5 based on 9 reviews.