Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

False acacia

Scientific name:

Robinia pseudoacacia.

Life form:

Tree.

Flowering time:

10 days.

Flowering period

in Nevada for this plant is: MayJune.

NECTAR PRODUCTION:
800 – 1200 pounds per acre

SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Major


General distribution:

Black locust is native to the United States, though the extent of its original range is not accurately known. It is thought that black locust was originally found in 2 regions. The eastern region was centered in the Appalachian Mountains and ranged from central Pennsylvania and southern Ohio south to northeastern Alabama, northern Georgia, and northwestern South Carolina. The western region included the Ozark Plateau of southern Missouri, northern Arkansas, and northeastern Oklahoma and the Ouachita Mountains of central Arkansas and southeastern Oklahoma. It is thought that outlying native populations existed in southern Indiana and Illinois, Kentucky, Alabama, and Georgia. Black locust has been widely planted and frequently escapes cultivation. As of 2009, it occurred throughout the conterminous United States and a number of Canadian provinces. Black locust also occurs in parts of South America, Europe, Asia, Africa, and Australia.

Black locust has been widely planted for windbreaks and shelterbelts, as woody biomass for energy production, and as a street or ornamental tree. It has also been widely planted for honey production.

Map of distribution and habitat in USA

This plant is present in at least 55 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Black locust trees develop extensive root systems. Radial root extent is about 1 to 1.5 times tree height. Within black locust's native range, lateral surface root extensions of 165 feet (50 m) were documented.

Black locust matures to a medium-sized tree, generally 40 to 60 feet (12-18 m) in height and 12 to 30 inches (30-76 cm) in diameter. Within its native range, black locust averaged 4 stems/"rootstalk". Frequent frosts may result in crooked growth.

Young black locust bark is smooth and brown. Young trees are thorny. As trees age, the bark becomes thick, deeply furrowed, scaly, and dark brown. Black locust leaves are deciduous, alternate, and pinnately compound, with 7 to 19 leaflets on a central stalk that is 8 to 12 inches (20-30 cm) long. Leaflets are 30 to 50 mm long. Black locust flowers are about 1 inch (2.5 cm) wide, very fragrant, and produce large amounts of nectar. They are showy, white, and fragrant, in drooping clusters about 6 inches (14 cm) long. Clusters arise from leaf axils near the tip of new shoots. Black locust fruits are flat legumes 3 to 4 inches (7-10 cm) long. Seeds are dark, bean-like, 3 to 5 mm long, and have a hard, impermeable coat. Each legume contains approximately 4 to 8 seeds.

Seasonal development:

Within its native range, black locust generally flowers from April to June. In its nonnative range, flowering occurs mostly from May to June in the Pacific Northwest, California, the Southwest, Northeast and Canada, and Great Plains. Earlier flowering occurs from March to May in north-central Texas, while later flowering occurs in some parts of New England, extending into July. In the uplands of the Adirondacks, flowering generally occurs only in June.


Average rating 4.9/5 based on 43 reviews.



List of honey plants that may be blooming now in Nevada
See the entire list

Cercis orbiculata (aka: California redbud, Western redbud, Arizona redbud, Judas tree, Cercis occidentalis)

Salix gooddingii (aka: Goodding's willow, Dudley willow, Valley willow, Western black willow)

Acer negundo (aka: Boxelder, Western boxelder, Arizona boxelder, California boxelder, Texas boxelder, Interior boxelder, Violet boxelder)

Celtis laevigata (aka: Hackberry, Sugarberry, Lowland hackberry, Sugar hackberry, Arizona sugarberry, Netleaf hackberry, Small's hackberry, Southern hackberry, Texas sugarberry)

Acer glabrum (aka: Rocky Mountain maple, Douglas maple, Greene's maple, New Mexico maple, Torrey maple)

Salix lucida (aka: Shining willow, Greenleaf willow, Tail-leaf willow, Whiplash willow, Pacific willow, Lance-leaf willow, Longleaf willow, Red willow, Western shining willow)

Malus domestica (aka: Pyrus pumila, Malus pumila, Apple)

Acer grandidentatum (aka: Bigtooth maple, Canyon maple, Western sugar maple)

Crataegus douglasii (aka: Black hawthorn, Douglas hawthorn, River hawthorn, Western thornapple)

Salix exigua (aka: Narrowleaf willow, Coyote willow)

Populus tremuloides (aka: Quaking aspen, Trembling aspen, Aspen, American aspen, Mountain aspen, Golden aspen, Trembling poplar, White poplar, Popple, Alamo Blanco)

Salix lutea (aka: Yellow willow)

Salix scouleriana (aka: Scouler's willow, Upland willow)

Prunus emarginata (aka: Bitter cherry)

Prunus andersonii (aka: Desert peach, Desert peachbush, Anderson peachbush, Wild almond)

Salix bebbiana (aka: Bebb willow, Beak willow, Beaked willow, Long-beaked willow, Diamond willow, Chaton, Petit Minou, Smooth Bebb willow)