Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Netleaf hackberry

Scientific name: Celtis laevigata.
Other common name(s): Hackberry, Sugarberry, Lowland hackberry, Sugar hackberry, Arizona sugarberry, Small's hackberry, Southern hackberry, Texas sugarberry.
Life form: Tree.
Flowering time: 7 days.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION:
No data

SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor


General distribution:

Sugarberry is native to the southeastern part of the United States, ranging south from southeastern Virginia to southern Florida; west to central Texas and including northeastern Mexico; north to western Oklahoma and southern Kansas; and east to Missouri, extreme southern Illinois, and Indiana.


Botanical description:

Sugarberry is a moderately tall (60 to 100 feet [18-30 m]), native deciduous tree. Mature trees are typically 18 inches (46 cm) in d.b.h., 80 feet (24 m) tall, with 30 feet (9 m) clear of branches in good stands. The crown is spreading and round-topped or oblong. The bark of young trees is gray and smooth; mature trees develop corky outgrowths that are scattered to dense with smooth areas in between.  The roots of sugarberry are relatively shallow; it does not form a distinct taproot and has only average resistance to windthrow. Sugarberry has a moderately long life span, not usually living for over 150 years.


Seasonal development:

Sugarberry flowers when the leaves first appear in spring, from March to May, depending on latitude.  Fruit appears in July and August, ripening into October. The fruit is retained on the tree until midwinter.


Average rating 4.4/5 based on 13 reviews.