Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Common name:

Moosewood

Scientific name: Acer pensylvanicum.
Other common name(s): Striped maple, Goosefoot maple, Whistlewood.
Life form: Tree, Shrub.
Flowering time: 15 - 20 days.
Please select your location to display the flowering period of the plant in your area.

NECTAR PRODUCTION:
200 kilograms per ha

SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Major


General distribution:

Striped maple is widely distributed over the northeastern quarter of the United States and adjacent southeastern Canada. Its natural range extends from Nova Scotia and the Gaspe Peninsula of Quebec west to southern Ontario, Michigan, and eastern Minnesota; south to northeastern Ohio, Pennsylvania, and New Jersey, and in the Appalachian Mountains to northern Georgia.


Botanical description:

Striped maple is a native, deciduous, tall shrub or small tree. It reaches a maximum height of about 45 feet (13 m) but is usually smaller. It has a short, forked trunk divided into a few ascending, arching branches, forming a broad but uneven, flat-topped to rounded crown. The branchlets are straight and slender.  Striped maple is primarily dioecious; monoecy is rare. The sex ratio is male-biased. Hibbs reported that 80 percent of a Massachusetts population was male. The fruit of striped maple is a two-winged samara. The root system is shallow and wide-spreading.


Seasonal development:

Striped maple flowers from May to June. The fruits ripen in September and October and are dispersed in October and November.


Average rating 4.4/5 based on 13 reviews.