Terms of flowering honey plants in the USA and Canada

According to observations of naturalists and beekeepers.

Where are you?


Scientific name:

Hyssopus officinalis

Common name(s):

Hyssop.

Life form:

Forb-herb, Subshrub.

Flowering time:

no data.

Flowering period

in Montana for this plant is: JulySeptember.

NECTAR PRODUCTION: 
No data
 
SOURCE FOR HONEY BEES:
Minor

General distribution:

Hyssop is a perennial plant that is native to the Mediterranean region and has been imported and naturalized in the US and Canada. It grows along roadsides and is sometimes found as a garden herb. Hyssop is quite similar in appearance to other members of the mint family. Its volatile oil possesses a highly aromatic camphor-like smell.

It should be noted that there are a number of other common plants found in North America that go by a variation of the name "hyssop." These include giant hyssop (Agastache sp.), hedge hyssop (Gratiola officinalis), and water hyssop (Bacopa sp.). None of these plants are members of the genus Hyssopus.

Map of distribution and habitat in USA

This plant is present in at least 17 states/provinces in this country.

See The Map

Botanical description:

Hyssop is a brightly colored shrub or subshrub that ranges from 30 to 60 cm (12 to 24 in) in height. The stem is woody at the base, from which grows a number of upright branches. Its leaves are lanceolate, dark green, and from 2 to 2.5 cm (0.79 to 0.98 in) long.

During the summer, hyssop produces pink, blue, or, more rarely, white fragrant flowers. These give rise to small oblong achenes.

Seasonal development:

The plant blooms from July to September. The fruits ripen in August.

The plant is commonly used by beekeepers to produce nectar from which Western Honey Bees make a rich and aromatic honey.


Average rating 3.9/5 based on 7 reviews.



You can share this plant with your friends on your Facebook feed.


List of honey plants that may be blooming now in Montana
See the entire list

Salix lutea (aka: Yellow willow)

Salix geyeriana (aka: Geyer willow, Silver willow)

Allium schoenoprasum (aka: Chives)

Brassica napus (aka: Rapeseed)

Sinapis arvensis (aka: Charlock mustard, California rape, Charlock, Corn mustard, Canola, Kaber mustard, Rapeseed mustard)

Cirsium arvense (aka: Creeping Thistle, Canada thistle, Field thistle, California thistle, Lettuce from hell thistle, Corn thistle, Cursed thistle, Green thistle, Hard thistle, Perennial thistle, Prickly thistle, Small-flowered thistle, Way thistle, Stinger-needles)

Rubus armeniacus (aka: Himalayan blackberry, Rubus discolor, Rubus procerus)

Rubus idaeus (aka: Raspberry, Black-haired red raspberry, Brilliant red raspberry, American red raspberry, Red raspberry, Smoothleaf red raspberry, Wild raspberry, Wild red raspberry, Grayleaf raspberry)

Echium vulgare (aka: Viper's bugloss, Blueweed, Blue thistle)

Brassica rapa (aka: Field mustard, Common mustard, Wild mustard, Wild turnip, Forage turnip, Wild rutabaga, Birdsrape mustard, Rape mustard)

Asclepias syriaca (aka: Сommon milkweed, Butterfly flower, Silkweed, Silky swallow-wort, Virginia silkweed)

Agastache foeniculum (aka: Giant hyssop, Blue giant hyssop, Anise hyssop, Fragrant giant hyssop, Lavender giant hyssop)

Chamaenerion angustifolium (aka: Fireweed, Great willowherb, Rosebay willowherb, Saint Anthony's Laurel, French-willow)

Borago officinalis (aka: Borage, Starflower, Common borage, Cool-tankard, Tailwort)

Cucumis melo (aka: Cantaloupe, Rockmelon, Sweet melon, Spanspek, Honeydew melon, Honeymelon, Crenshaw, Casaba)

Hyssopus officinalis (aka: Hyssop)